ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cotización internacional de los minerales

English translation: international mineral prices

22:41 Mar 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cotización internacional de los minerales
El incremento sin precedentes en la *cotización internacional de los minerales* ha favorecido en los últimos años la actividad minera nacional. Ello ha permitido casi cuadruplicar las exportaciones mineras del país en cinco años, las cuales pasaron de US$ 3.8 miles de millones en 2002 a US$ 14.7 miles de millones en 2006.
BDT
English translation:international mineral prices
Explanation:
Think it's just that:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5international mineral prices
Terry Burgess
3 +4international listing/pricing/exchange/rate/quotation for minerals
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
international mineral prices


Explanation:
Think it's just that:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Terry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Terry , you entered first and we basically said the same thing.....
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!! As we'd say in the old country "you're a scholar & a gentleman, and a bloody good judge of whiskey":-)))

agree  Andy Watkinson: "Prices" on the international markets.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andy:-)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alize:-)

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike:-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria:-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
international listing/pricing/exchange/rate/quotation for minerals


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: A more scholarly answer than my own...we'll discuss the whiskey later:-))
21 mins
  -> Thanks so much!!!!!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
12 hrs