KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

días naturales (México)

English translation: calendar days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:días naturales
English translation:calendar days
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

01:33 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: días naturales (México)
From a business letter

Are these business days, working days, calendar days?

Thank you for your help!
ES > EN (US)
United States
calendar days
Explanation:
"Hábiles" are business days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 01:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Días \"hábiles\" are working or business days.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7calendar days
Henry Hinds
5 +3calendar daysxxxOso
5 +2CALENDAR DAYSxxxamg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
calendar days


Explanation:
"Hábiles" are business days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 01:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Días \"hábiles\" are working or business days.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
Thank you! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
2 mins
  -> Gracias, P. Forgas.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito.

agree  Russell Gillis
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Russ.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  Lila del Cerro
58 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
11 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: precisely
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calendar days


Explanation:
Hola suestru,
Según la ref. de abajo los días naturales son=todos los días, incluidos el sábado, el domingo y los días festivos.

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)


    www.rmalc.org.mx/tratados/centroamerica/ costarica/tlccr02.pdf
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone: Oso's totally right.
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Betina ¶:^))

agree  Lila del Cerro
53 mins
  -> Mil gracias Lila ¶:^))

agree  Herman Vilella: precisely
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CALENDAR DAYS


Explanation:
BUSINESS DAYS ARE "HABILES"

xxxamg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
39 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: good addendum
4 days