KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

No tengo cara para verlos y me hago responsible de lo que resulte, fui yo solo

English translation: I cannot face them and I'm responsible for the outcome, I acted alone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No tengo cara para verlos y me hago responsible de lo que resulte, fui yo solo
English translation:I cannot face them and I'm responsible for the outcome, I acted alone
Entered by: María T. Vargas

17:18 Mar 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mexican spanish
Spanish term or phrase: No tengo cara para verlos y me hago responsible de lo que resulte, fui yo solo
This was said by someone who was in charge of a warehouse where some goods, it turned out, had gone missing.
I just wanted to check that he is putting his hands up to it, and that there's no inference that he doesn't feel he's responsible.
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
I cannot face them and I'm responsible for the outcome, I acted alone
Explanation:
I think it could said so. Good luck.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I can't face them and I take/accept full responsibility for the consequences...
Lydia De Jorge
4I'm too embarrased to face them and whatever happens, it's all my fault; I acted alone.Cinnamon Nolan
4I am embarrased to come before them and take full responsibility for any action taken, (see note)Victoria Frazier
4I cannot face them and I'm responsible for the outcome, I acted alone
María T. Vargas
4I can't face them and I'm responsible for the result, it was I alone/all me/my fault/only me
Erik Bry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I cannot face them and I'm responsible for the outcome, I acted alone


Explanation:
I think it could said so. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks,

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can't face them and I'm responsible for the result, it was I alone/all me/my fault/only me


Explanation:
cheers

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I can't face them and I take/accept full responsibility for the consequences...


Explanation:
...I acted alone

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: nice work Lydia!
7 mins
  -> Thanks Edward! That's very kind!

agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Bedoya
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria!!!

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!!! Saludos!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am embarrased to come before them and take full responsibility for any action taken, (see note)


Explanation:
I am embarrased to come before them and take full responsibility for any action taken. I acted on my own.

"I acted on my own," he said. "Don't accuse anyone else." The police, meanwhile, arrested another acquaintance of Mr. Amir on suspicion that he knew of the ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C03E0DD1339F932A15752C1A963958260 - 43k -

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm too embarrased to face them and whatever happens, it's all my fault; I acted alone.


Explanation:
Another option.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52