KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

medida de neutralizacion .........frente a una oferta publica

English translation: anti-takeover measure


10:25 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / corporate governance
Spanish term or phrase: medida de neutralizacion .........frente a una oferta publica
I don't quite get what this is saying so the English equivalent is completely escaping me.

A11. Medida de neutralización frente a una Oferta Pública de Adquisición, en virtud de lo dispuesto en la Ley 6/2007.

La Sociedad no ha adoptado ninguna medida de neutralización
Ronnie McKee
Spain
English translation:anti-takeover measure
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2mnpmy
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-takeover measuretom_michell
3neutralising measure
María San Raimundo Vega


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neutralising measure


Explanation:
Could it be a "neutralising measure"? I agree with CMJ-trans on the meaning, so this could perhaps be an option
good luck!

María San Raimundo Vega
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-takeover measure


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2mnpmy


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/anti-takeovermeasure.asp
tom_michell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks