KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

amortización lineal a bullet

English translation: straight line or bullet amortization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amortización lineal o bullet
English translation:straight line or bullet amortization
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

09:52 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: amortización lineal a bullet
Regarding a deed of sale:

Subrogación por parte del adquiriente de la financiación actual novando las condiciones de plazo (amortización lineal a bullet) y por consiguiente de coste.

I know "amortización lineal" is straight-line/linear depreciation but I'm not sure about the "a bullet" part. (I thought "bullet" was all at once, but perhaps its once a year or something similar?)

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
straight line or bullet amortization
Explanation:
Just a guess
Selected response from:

jmtquiroga
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Julie, cm and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lineal bullet amortization
Nancy Cortell
4final/total payment at maturity
MikeGarcia
1 +2straight line or bullet amortization
jmtquiroga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lineal bullet amortization


Explanation:
Many kinds of amortization exist, including:. Straight line (linear); Declining balance; Annuity; Bullet (all at once);

Example sentence(s):
  • A bond with level coupons and bullet amortization

    Reference: http://www.cbtworldwide.com/glossary.htm
Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: did you mean 'linear'? In any case, straight-line(linear) and bullet seem to be two different types of amortization/repayments.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straight line or bullet amortization


Explanation:
Just a guess

jmtquiroga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Julie, cm and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: which is the point I was making in my note to the asker.
14 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final/total payment at maturity


Explanation:
That's it in the financial market lingo. See the AVH Financial, "bullet2", page 114.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-03 16:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want "linear", that is "lineal" or "straight line", and it means repayable in equal installments in XXX periods....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450