KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

declarado

English translation: declaration


15:20 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / taxes
Spanish term or phrase: declarado
This is from a finance/accounting software application. There are "declarantes" in the application, referring, I believe, to the person filing a tax form; but I am not sure what "declarado/s" refers to, as in the sentences below. These sentences come from an "informacion fiscal" section of the application's manual. Any help on the English translation of "declarado" will be greatly appreciated:
"Tratamiento de multideclarados. Indica si la cuenta admite el tratamiento de varios declarados o no."
"Dispone de un botón de acceso al mantenimiento de declarados, facilitándose los datos del tercero para la creación del declarado en el módulo fiscal."

Richard
RBrowning
English translation:declaration
Explanation:
Don't you think it could be a declaration, as in tax declarations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-04-05 15:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I see what they are saying now "the facts declared", yes I think basic data works, or maybe even "declared information"
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all of your help with this odd question of mine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2declaration
Ronnie McKee
3(tax) declaration form
GillW (MCIL)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tax) declaration form


Explanation:
It could be this in the context.

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: The software developer has sent me this clarifying note, which makes me think that "declarado" refers to data ABOUT the person/entity cited on a tax declaration: Los declarados son “datos básicos que intervienen en los libros oficiales respecto a aquellos clientes/proveedores del declarante, y que se tienen en cuenta desde el tratamiento de operaciones con terceros (modelos 347 o 349)”


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaration


Explanation:
Don't you think it could be a declaration, as in tax declarations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-04-05 15:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I see what they are saying now "the facts declared", yes I think basic data works, or maybe even "declared information"

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all of your help with this odd question of mine.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The software developer has sent me this clarifying note, which makes me thing that "declarado" refers to data ABOUT the person/entity cited on a tax declaration. What do you think?: Los declarados son “datos básicos que intervienen en los libros oficiales respecto a aquellos clientes/proveedores del declarante, y que se tienen en cuenta desde el tratamiento de operaciones con terceros (modelos 347 o 349)”


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans