KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

programas de retornos industriales

English translation: industrial development program


08:36 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: programas de retornos industriales
From a telecommunications company annual report..."industrial returns programs" makes no sense to me here.

Además de su participación en programas de I+D+i la Sociedad, con el fin de contribuir al desarrollo de la industria aeroespacial española, promueve la participación de la industria española en el desarrollo de sus proyectos satelitales, así como la firma de **programas de retornos industriales** en dichos proyectos.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:industrial development program
Explanation:
After harvesting trees, a new crop often grows very quickly on the old established roots. These quick-growing trees are known as 'retornos'. This is perhaps a reference to new firms quickly growing on the foundations laid by an existing industry. Or not.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks John...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4industry/industrial return programsmargaret caulfield
2 +1industrial development program
John Rawlins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial development program


Explanation:
After harvesting trees, a new crop often grows very quickly on the old established roots. These quick-growing trees are known as 'retornos'. This is perhaps a reference to new firms quickly growing on the foundations laid by an existing industry. Or not.

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks John...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Thanks AVRVM!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry/industrial return programs


Explanation:
Personally, I prefer "industry" here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87