KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

billetaje

English translation: ticketing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:billetaje
English translation:ticketing
Entered by: Charmian Davies

08:39 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: billetaje
This is document on the conditions for a tender to contract out the operation of an underground network:
"Los licitadores deberán ofertar un porcentaje de ingresos/recaudación por billetaje a reintegrar a la Administración sobre los excesos de ingresos obtenidos como consecuencia de demandas reales de usuarios superiores a la demanda prevista en su oferta".
¿¿¿ticket batch???
Any ideas?
Thanks
Charmian Davies
ticketing
Explanation:
Here's another option:

"The House of Commons Transport Committee is to conduct an inquiry into ticketing arrangements and concessionary travel on public transport. This inquiry will consider the way in which ticketing is organised, handled and enforced. It will not address the levels of fares on public transport."
http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/transport_...
http://www.adelaidemetro.com.au/ticketing/use.html

"Washington to extend smart Metro ticketing to regional buses"
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...
"Pamphlets are available from Metro outlining Metro’s ticketing system and provide details of the ticket types and fares that are available. The Metro network is divided up into sections."
http://www.metrotas.com.au/html/accessibleservices.html
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Agreed. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ticketing
Kristina Kolic
4fare revenue
Rob Lunn
3ticket issue/ticket run
Edward Tully


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ticket issue/ticket run


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fare revenue


Explanation:
...lots of hits on google for this one with public transport.

Rob Lunn
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ticketing


Explanation:
Here's another option:

"The House of Commons Transport Committee is to conduct an inquiry into ticketing arrangements and concessionary travel on public transport. This inquiry will consider the way in which ticketing is organised, handled and enforced. It will not address the levels of fares on public transport."
http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/transport_...
http://www.adelaidemetro.com.au/ticketing/use.html

"Washington to extend smart Metro ticketing to regional buses"
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...
"Pamphlets are available from Metro outlining Metro’s ticketing system and provide details of the ticket types and fares that are available. The Metro network is divided up into sections."
http://www.metrotas.com.au/html/accessibleservices.html

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agreed. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

agree  kgreenwood: spot on
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day47 mins
  -> Thank you, Margaret!