KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sello (in context with timbre)

English translation: stamp/self-adhesive stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sello/estampilla
English translation:stamp/self-adhesive stamp
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

11:04 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sello (in context with timbre)
A sentence within a section describing documents transport in the annual report of a logistics company......

La incorporación de sellos autoadhesivos ha roto la tradicional caída en sellos que, sin embargo, se ha mantenido para productos en desuso como el timbre.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Self-adhesive stamps
Explanation:
The point here is that stamp sales have risen again with the availability of self-adhesive stamps, as opposed to the older style ones which require moistening.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Self-adhesive stamps
Noni Gilbert
5 +1stampAmetista
3 +1seal
Andres Fekete
4automatic/machine stampmargaret caulfield
3stampDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stamp


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamp


Explanation:
mientras que los timbre son los sellos fiscales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-04 11:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

timbres, perdona

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.monografias.com/trabajos/sellos/sellos.shtml
Ametista
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
50 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Self-adhesive stamps


Explanation:
The point here is that stamp sales have risen again with the availability of self-adhesive stamps, as opposed to the older style ones which require moistening.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins
  -> Thank you m'dear!

agree  Robert Copeland
38 mins
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Pampi!

agree  Beth Farkas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Beth

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seal


Explanation:
Maybe seal would work better here.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas
32 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic/machine stamp


Explanation:
In other words, when we receive letters with "franqueo prepagado", I'd say these are automatic/machine stamped.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87