KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

declaraciones y garantias del accionista

English translation: shareholder statements and guarantees


03:59 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contrato de compraventa
Spanish term or phrase: declaraciones y garantias del accionista
Se podría decir: representations and warranties of the shareholder?

Entonces si después dice: "El accionista declara y garantiza que.." Estaría bien decir: "The shareholder represents and warrants that..."
rytraducciones
Argentina
English translation:shareholder statements and guarantees
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shareholder's representations and warranties
Kristina Kolic
4 +4shareholder statements and guarantees
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shareholder statements and guarantees


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shareholder's representations and warranties


Explanation:
or representations and warranties of the shareholder

"the representations and warranties of the Shareholders shall survive the Closing Date and continue in full force "
http://www.secinfo.com/dV1z4.7Ag.c.htm

"3.2 Representations and Warranties of the Shareholder.
The Shareholder represents and warrants to the Buyer that the statements contained in this Section 3.2 are correct and complete as of the date of this Agreement and will be correct and complete as of the Closing Date..."
http://hermiston.smallbusiness.findlaw.com/business-forms-co...

http://www.techagreements.com/agreement-preview.aspx?num=183...
http://www.shareholder.com/Common/Edgar/62996/950124-01-1796...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely!!!
45 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sery
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!