KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

medidas cautelares sobre la sociedad cuyas acciones se transfieren o sus activo

English translation: injunctive restraints operating on the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: medidas cautelares sobre la sociedad
English translation:injunctive restraints operating on the company
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

04:10 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contrato de compraventa
Spanish term or phrase: medidas cautelares sobre la sociedad cuyas acciones se transfieren o sus activo
"No existen medidas cautelares sobre la sociedad cuyas acciones se transfieren o sus activos"

Estaría bien decir: "any precautionary measures do not exist, whereby shares or assets were being transferred"?
rytraducciones
Argentina
injunctive restraints operating on the company
Explanation:
Safeguards etc. over the co. makes no sense. These are court-ordered injunctive relief measures in the form of judicial fetters on the co.'s freedom of movement, possibly freezing orders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-06 18:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. whose shares are being transferred or its assets
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank your for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2There are no protective measure regarding the company whose shares or assets are transferrred
Gad Kohenov
4injunctive restraints operating on the companyxxxAdrian MM.
4there are no existing precautionary/protective measures affecting the company whose shares or asset
MikeGarcia
4no preventive measures exist for the company with shares or assets being transferredmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no preventive measures exist for the company with shares or assets being transferred


Explanation:
My version

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are no existing precautionary/protective measures affecting the company whose shares or asset


Explanation:
"s are being transferred/assigned...".

Plese see the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, pages. 825, "medidas cautelares", and 959, "transferencia".

El texto legal en español deja bastante que desear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-06 09:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:Please".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There are no protective measure regarding the company whose shares or assets are transferrred


Explanation:
Una opcion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 07:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Measures" - of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-06 10:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*transferred* and not transferred".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-06 14:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and not "transferrred" - of course.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracis AVRUM

agree  Kathryn Litherland: "there is/there are" is often the most natural rendering of "existir."
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidas cautelares sobre la sociedad
injunctive restraints operating on the company


Explanation:
Safeguards etc. over the co. makes no sense. These are court-ordered injunctive relief measures in the form of judicial fetters on the co.'s freedom of movement, possibly freezing orders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-06 18:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. whose shares are being transferred or its assets

Example sentence(s):
  • The conflicting injunctions that define double bind are an expression of the ... and another set which consists of injunctions operating on those states: ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/24272
    Reference: http://www.goertzel.org/dynapsyc/1998/KoopmansPaper.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank your for your help!