KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

blindaje derechos de voto

English translation: voting cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:blindaje derechos de voto
English translation:voting cap
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

18:53 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: blindaje derechos de voto
Regarding a takeover bid:

Condiciones: class one transaction, eliminar blindaje derechos de voto en los Estatutos Sociales y % mínimo de aceptaciones.

I've seen entries for "blindaje" but I'm not sure they pertain to this situation. Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
Sherry Godfrey
voting cap
Explanation:
The voting cap would be removed.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior and everyone- thanks it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voting cap
bigedsenior
4shielding voter's rights
Casey Young


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shielding voter's rights


Explanation:
This sounds okay

Casey Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voting cap


Explanation:
The voting cap would be removed.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior and everyone- thanks it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely true when applied to voting rights. There are other versions when applied to other areas of banking or finance.
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Miguel