KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

dar salida

English translation: provide a way out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar salida (in this context)
English translation:provide a way out
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

20:12 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dar salida
Regarding a takeover bid:

OPA voluntaria que se formula para "dar salida" a los que no comparten la estrategia.

In this case, is it to "give an outlet to those who do not share...." (something along those lines)?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
provide a way out/opportunity to sell up
Explanation:
I think it's saying that shareholders who do not agree with the strategy are being given the option to sell up.
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Thomas and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3provide a way out/opportunity to sell uptom_michell
5 +1Give a way outMichael Dorrity
3allows those that do not share in the strategy, to leave / not participate....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provide a way out/opportunity to sell up


Explanation:
I think it's saying that shareholders who do not agree with the strategy are being given the option to sell up.

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks Thomas and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: first of your options - we don't know enough to assume the second option
50 mins
  -> Fair point

agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: First option (agree with Alegro).
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allows those that do not share in the strategy, to leave / not participate....


Explanation:
Difícil sin mayor contexto...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Give a way out


Explanation:
Essentially I agree with Thomas here though I'd phrase it as follows ...." 'it'...... gives those who don't agree with the strategy a way out".

Good luck

Michael Dorrity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
19 mins
  -> hey, thanks very much.