KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sustituto bancario

English translation: substitute banking means/method/form of payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustituto bancario
English translation:substitute banking means/method/form of payment
Entered by: Wil Hardman

07:16 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / International payment methods
Spanish term or phrase: sustituto bancario
International payment methods:

Los medios de pago documentarios cuando la relación comercial ya sea por una o por ambas partes, adolece de falta de conocimiento o de confianza, no debe dudarse en obtener un sustituto bancario, ya sea una garantía o un medio documen­tario.

Thanks in advance.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
substitute banking means/method/form of payment
Explanation:
This is the meaning in the mentioned context. They want to have their payments done/guaranteed through Banks, since the normal documented private payment means are not working due to lack of trust.


See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial, page 1056, "medios/formas de pago".
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substitute banking means/method/form of payment
MikeGarcia
3Banking substitute
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Banking substitute


Explanation:
Could this be what you are looking for? Not many Google hits.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitute banking means/method/form of payment


Explanation:
This is the meaning in the mentioned context. They want to have their payments done/guaranteed through Banks, since the normal documented private payment means are not working due to lack of trust.


See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial, page 1056, "medios/formas de pago".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
thanks a lot Miguel!