KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Tarjetas de Valor Monetario Almacenado

English translation: Fixed value charge cards-Foreign currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tarjetas de Valor Monetario Almacenado
English translation:Fixed value charge cards-Foreign currency
Entered by: MikeGarcia

18:54 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: Tarjetas de Valor Monetario Almacenado
Ventas de dinero electrónico en divisas mediante "Tarjetas de Valor Monetario Almacenado"
Myriam Hernandez
United States
"Fixed value charge cards - foreign currency"
Explanation:
These are charge,not debit cards,which are sold to travellers instead of the old travellers cheques.It is still a rather new way of helping frequent travellers,and they are intended to persons who don't have easy acces to credit cards or foreign accounts charge cards.
That's all I know.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Estimado Miguel:

Mil gracias por su ayuda. Esta es la respuesta que más me ayuda.

Saludos,

Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prepaid debit cards / prepaid cardsJH Trads
5 +1"Fixed value charge cards - foreign currency"
MikeGarcia
3 +1Maybe
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepaid debit cards / prepaid cards


Explanation:
as in the following refs:

Prepaid Cards, Phone Cards, Debit Cards (with NO per call or payphone surcharges
or connect charges and awesome international rates) - Telecommunications ...
www.telecommanagers.com/svcs/usatel.htm - 13k

CreditFederal - debit cards vs credit cards. Is a prepaid debit card
best? ... . Which is better, prepaid debit cards or credit cards? ...
www.creditfederal.com/debitcards-vs-creditcards.html - 17k


    exp bus/fin.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
2 mins
  -> thanks Katherine :-)

agree  MikeGarcia: OK,with a slight reference to the type of card.I'll add an answer if nobody minds.
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe


Explanation:
charge card or debit card.

I think you should ask Miguel García Uriburu. He will certainly know for sure.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Thanks,Lila.You made me blush, en serio..
6 mins
  -> You are most welcome.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Fixed value charge cards - foreign currency"


Explanation:
These are charge,not debit cards,which are sold to travellers instead of the old travellers cheques.It is still a rather new way of helping frequent travellers,and they are intended to persons who don't have easy acces to credit cards or foreign accounts charge cards.
That's all I know.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Estimado Miguel:

Mil gracias por su ayuda. Esta es la respuesta que más me ayuda.

Saludos,

Myriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: I knew you'd enlighten us all. See?
2 mins
  -> You are "charging" me.Lila,I'm trying to send you some funny texts but they keep returning back to me.Alguna incompatibilidad con Yahoo,o algo?