KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

constancia de capital

English translation: bank letter stating the account balance


19:38 Aug 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial
Spanish term or phrase: constancia de capital
This is document that someone is requesting from their bank.
guillen
United States
English translation:bank letter stating the account balance
Explanation:
that's what it is. the bank sending a letter stating how much is in the account for a given period of time like to show that people have enough to live on or whatever
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4account balance certificatePeter Bagney
5 +2bank letter stating the account balanceJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
account balance certificate


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 min

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
34 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: never heard of one....
38 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: account balance written certification....
23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank letter stating the account balance


Explanation:
that's what it is. the bank sending a letter stating how much is in the account for a given period of time like to show that people have enough to live on or whatever

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: bank letter stating account balance, mejor sin el artículo
38 mins

neutral  Peter Bagney: in Spain, at least, such a letter would take the form of a certificate (I hereby certify ,etc )
44 mins
  -> OK, but it's just not said like that in English

agree  MikeGarcia
22 hrs