KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

acciones propias

English translation: treasury stocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones propias
English translation:treasury stocks
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:16 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acciones propias
VI. Deudores por operaciones de tráfico a largo plazo
C) Gastos a distribuir en varios ejercicios
D) Activo Circulante
I. Accionistas por desembolsos exigidos
II. Existencias
III. Deudores
IV. Inversiones financieras temporales
V. **Acciones propias** a corto plazo

I'm stuck again on a simple term...
Lydia De Jorge
United States
treasury stocks
Explanation:
Diccionario de términos financieras: acciones propias (treasury stock) Situación específica por la que una Sociedad adquiere, o es titular, de parte de sus propias acciones.
Selected response from:

Robin Kongialis
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1treasury shares (held short-term)
Marian Greenfield
4 +1privately owned short term sharesEnrique Huber
4treasury stocks
Robin Kongialis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privately owned short term shares


Explanation:
from various business transactions

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer: or stock
15 mins

agree  Egmont
40 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: no, no, no.... these are shares the issuing company holds itself... treasury shares....
45 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treasury stocks


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos financieras: acciones propias (treasury stock) Situación específica por la que una Sociedad adquiere, o es titular, de parte de sus propias acciones.


    Reference: http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=la1C4QWBOTEC&pg=PA14&lpg...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/accounting/1166...
Robin Kongialis
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treasury shares (held short-term)


Explanation:
our colleague is sort-of right with "treasury stocks"... but it would have to be singular... "treasury stock"....

Definitions of treasury shares on the Web:

but unissued stock of a company, or previously issued shares that have been re-acquired by the corporation.
https://www.bmoinvestorline.com/EducationCentre/t.html

Shares of stock which were issued and later acquired or bought back by the corporation.
www.soleproprietormagazine.com/index.php

Shares that have been bought back by the issuing corporation. Shares bought back can be cancelled, or retained as treasury shares. Treasury shares are issued, but not outstanding, and do not receive dividends or have voting rights.
www.yyconsulting.com/taxglossary

treasury stock: stock that has been bought back by the issuing corporation and is available for retirement or resale; it is issued but not outstanding; it cannot vote and pays no dividends
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: Right on, Marian
6 hrs
  -> Thanks John...