KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

ejercicio de capital

English translation: capital contribution


02:29 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ejercicio de capital
En todo caso, el ejercicio de capital se efectuará mediante aporte en efectivo de su principal accionista.
silviantonia
United States
English translation:capital contribution
Explanation:
Maybe it's this...


Business Dictionary: Capital Contribution
Sponsored LinksNon-Profit Statements
Cash or property acquired by a corporation from a shareholder without the receipt of additional stock. Such amount is added to the Basis of the shareholder's existing stock, and the corporation's basis is carried over from the shareholder.
http://www.answers.com/topic/capital-contribution?cat=biz-fi...

Capital contribution A contribution, in cash or in kind, leading to an increase in the equity capital of a company and which does not generally constitute taxable income for the company.
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/intmanual/intm539000.htm

Selected response from:

Rob Lunn
Spain
Grading comment
I used capitalization, so capital contribution is perfect. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3capital contribution
Rob Lunn
3the capital is a loan from the main shareholder
John Rawlins


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the capital is a loan from the main shareholder


Explanation:
Without more context this would be my translation.

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital contribution


Explanation:
Maybe it's this...


Business Dictionary: Capital Contribution
Sponsored LinksNon-Profit Statements
Cash or property acquired by a corporation from a shareholder without the receipt of additional stock. Such amount is added to the Basis of the shareholder's existing stock, and the corporation's basis is carried over from the shareholder.
http://www.answers.com/topic/capital-contribution?cat=biz-fi...

Capital contribution A contribution, in cash or in kind, leading to an increase in the equity capital of a company and which does not generally constitute taxable income for the company.
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/intmanual/intm539000.htm



Rob Lunn
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used capitalization, so capital contribution is perfect. Thanks!