KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

libre servicio

English translation: unlocked phone sales


16:48 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Sales figures
Spanish term or phrase: libre servicio
Text from Sapin about mobile phone sales - I know this is a common retail phrase, but can`t come up with the translation - here's the context and TIA!
Ventas del *Libre Servicio* (en €)
Edward Tully
English translation:unlocked phone sales
Explanation:
not much context, but assuming this refers to phones that are unlocked so you can use any provider's SIM card...

Will unlocked cell phones free consumers? - CNET News.comJan 24, 2007 ... Unlocked Phone Sales on the Rise. Xuru May 15, 2007, 9:48 AM PDT. Yes, if your phone is unlocked, then you should be. picturefun111 ...
www.news.com/Will-unlocked-cell-phones-free-consumers/2100-... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

One can get his U.S. cell phone unlocked for $15 - $30: reader ...Unlocked Phone Sales on the Rise Xuru -- May 15 2007, 9:48 AM PDT. Unsure of smart way to go about unlocked cell phone tintinluvsmilou -- Jun 6 2007, ...
www.news.com/5208-1039_3-0.html?forumID=1&threadID=24448&me... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.news.com »

Mac News: iPhone: The Case of the Million Missing iPhonesFeb 4, 2008 ... However, are unlocked phone sales really so bad for Apple? In countries where the iPhone isn't yet legally available, unlocked devices may ...
www.macnewsworld.com/story/61493.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but in this type of text this is perfect, thanks again Marian! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unlocked phone sales
Marian Greenfield
3 +1self-service / ready-packed
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3free service
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free service


Explanation:
?

bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-service / ready-packed


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dekken: Absolutely, clearly described in this link: http://www.wexterbox.com/distribucion.htm
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unlocked phone sales


Explanation:
not much context, but assuming this refers to phones that are unlocked so you can use any provider's SIM card...

Will unlocked cell phones free consumers? - CNET News.comJan 24, 2007 ... Unlocked Phone Sales on the Rise. Xuru May 15, 2007, 9:48 AM PDT. Yes, if your phone is unlocked, then you should be. picturefun111 ...
www.news.com/Will-unlocked-cell-phones-free-consumers/2100-... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

One can get his U.S. cell phone unlocked for $15 - $30: reader ...Unlocked Phone Sales on the Rise Xuru -- May 15 2007, 9:48 AM PDT. Unsure of smart way to go about unlocked cell phone tintinluvsmilou -- Jun 6 2007, ...
www.news.com/5208-1039_3-0.html?forumID=1&threadID=24448&me... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.news.com »

Mac News: iPhone: The Case of the Million Missing iPhonesFeb 4, 2008 ... However, are unlocked phone sales really so bad for Apple? In countries where the iPhone isn't yet legally available, unlocked devices may ...
www.macnewsworld.com/story/61493.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but in this type of text this is perfect, thanks again Marian! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: this is how I read it too
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks