KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

participación social

English translation: share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participación social
English translation:share
Entered by: David Russell

19:18 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shares
Spanish term or phrase: participación social
I would normally translate it as "share", but for the following sentence:

"El capital social de [la compañía X] estará dividido en tantas participaciones sociales como acciones en [compañia Y] hayan sido aportadas por las partes.

The parties are going to set up a new company with shares in another company, and the new company will issue "participaciones sociales". I can't say shares again, can I?

Thanks. Hope this isn't too confusing
David Russell
Spain
shares
Explanation:
need to restructure the sentence:

The equity of Company X will/shall be divided into the same number of shares as the Parties hold in Company Y.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
An elegant solution. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shares
jack_speak
4partnership share
Henry Hinds
4ownership interestsTatty
3shares / equity interests
Juan González Pérez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shares / equity interests


Explanation:
Yo creo que sería shares para participaciones sociales y stocks para acciones, pero como dices que ya la has usado, te propongo esa otra opción. Espero que te sea de ayuda.

Saludos,
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ownership interests


Explanation:
HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partnership share


Explanation:
You have the CONTEXT. Does this involve a transformation from a share corporation to a partnership?

These can have different names in different countries and I have no idea where this is from (CONTEXT).

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shares


Explanation:
need to restructure the sentence:

The equity of Company X will/shall be divided into the same number of shares as the Parties hold in Company Y.


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
An elegant solution. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: Yes, it has to be shares, it has to be something you can count
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Ronnie.

agree  Jan Bouda
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jan.

agree  libby965: Perhaps you could do 'captial stock' for 'capital social' and 'shares' for 2nd reference
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Libby. I'm not sure what you mean though. Do you mean capital stock instead of "equity" ? That would be possible.