KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

fuerte historial de prestación

English translation: a strong track record in service provision/customer service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuerte historial de prestación
English translation:a strong track record in service provision/customer service
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:49 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / a bank's experience and credentials
Spanish term or phrase: fuerte historial de prestación
This is listed as one of their qualities, combined with local experience, etc. Is it a "strong record of lending", or something quite different...?
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
a strong track record in customer service
Explanation:
Hi Rachel,

Sorry if I'm barking up the wrong tree here, but is your text from Spain by any chance? If it is, I find the use of prestación very unusual if it's meant to mean lending. Normally I would relate it more to "prestación de servicios".

Again, sorry if I'm way off the mark.

Alvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you, this did fit my context best - and it was my own "false friend" I'd provided (!); there wasn't much more context, just lines and bullet points listing their merits... Not my field...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4strong lending history
kmkrowens
3 +3a strong track record in customer service
moken
4Sólido historial de préstamos
Ricardo Falconi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sólido historial de préstamos


Explanation:
Es seguro que es por préstamos, estás en lo cierto, pero creo que se escucharía mejor así en lugar de fuerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-04-25 13:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discúlpenme no entendí bien es al inglés =)

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you anyway:-)


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a strong track record in customer service


Language variant: Source: Spain

Explanation:
Hi Rachel,

Sorry if I'm barking up the wrong tree here, but is your text from Spain by any chance? If it is, I find the use of prestación very unusual if it's meant to mean lending. Normally I would relate it more to "prestación de servicios".

Again, sorry if I'm way off the mark.

Alvaro :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you, this did fit my context best - and it was my own "false friend" I'd provided (!); there wasn't much more context, just lines and bullet points listing their merits... Not my field...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Alvaro: yes, it is from Spain.

Asker: Sorry, awful lack of context - but I was in a hurry and didn't really realise I hadn't given enough...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca: completamente de acuerdo , no se refiere a un préstamo
53 mins
  -> Gracias Ana - a mí tampoco me da esa impresión. :O)

agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  Patricia Rosas: I also understand it as being "service" or "providing services" rather than lending (but, sigh, what else? we need more CONTEXT)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia, the more context the better, for sure, though I trust that Rachel doesn't have much more to go on. :O)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strong lending history


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-25 14:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes.

kmkrowens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - and/or "strong lending record"? The bank is writing about itself...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zach Gehret
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ricardo Falconi: Coincido
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxJPW
7 mins

agree  Egmont
35 mins

disagree  Ana Roca: prestación no es sinónimo de préstamos...
1 hr