KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

atención (de préstamos o bonos)

English translation: servicing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atención (de préstamos o bonos)
English translation:servicing
Entered by: Lee Penya

17:47 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: atención (de préstamos o bonos)
From Argentine Decree 1387/2001:

"Que se trata en todos los casos de operaciones voluntarias para los tenedores de los bonos que podrán convertirlos en préstamos o nuevos bonos cuya ***atención*** está prevista por una asignación específica de recursos nacionales, que el Estado Nacional no podrá revocar de acuerdo con las condiciones que se prevean en los correspondientes contratos de préstamo."
Lee Penya
servicing
Explanation:
as in debt service - in other words, this is mechanism to (supposedly) ensure payment

Periodic payment on a debt, for interest on and retirement of the principal.
www.westopforeclosure.org/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2servicing
Marian Greenfield
4payment thereof shall be met by means of a specific allocation of resources
patri_2911


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servicing


Explanation:
as in debt service - in other words, this is mechanism to (supposedly) ensure payment

Periodic payment on a debt, for interest on and retirement of the principal.
www.westopforeclosure.org/glossary.html

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Grens
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment thereof shall be met by means of a specific allocation of resources


Explanation:
I understand that conversion of certain securities into loans or bonds is voluntary for bondholders and if they decide to do so, the payments arising from these new securities will be met by sums of money specifically allocated by the federal government.
In conclusion, in my opinion, "atención" refers to payment of the debt underlying the securities.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28