KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

(Contabilización en) P & G

English translation: Booking to the P&L; Recognition on the P&L


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(Contabilización en) P & G
English translation:Booking to the P&L; Recognition on the P&L
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:50 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: (Contabilización en) P & G
En un infomemo sobre promociones de suelo y ventas de inmuebles:

Contabilización en P&G: Criterio de reconocimiento del 100% del ingreso y del coste en el momento de entrega de la vivienda.

No puedo determinar si el P&G se refiere a una marca de programa o a siglas reconocidas en el campo de la contabilidad o las finanzas.

Gracias por adelantado.
silviantonia
United States
Booking to the P&L; Recognition on the P&L
Explanation:
P&G = pérdidas y ganacias
P&L = profit and loss statement (income statement)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Booking to the P&L; Recognition on the P&L
Marian Greenfield
4Posting in P & L/ Income statement
RichardDeegan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Booking to the P&L; Recognition on the P&L


Explanation:
P&G = pérdidas y ganacias
P&L = profit and loss statement (income statement)

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Posting in P & L/ Income statement


Language variant: US

Explanation:
Here they are indicating when the income (and corresponding cost) will be recognized, which is with sale (effective delivery of the unit (vivienda to the purchaser). At this point the income and cost (or proportional part in, say a condo project) will be recongized, and posted to the income statement (Sp: Estado de Ganacias y Perdidas /Perdidas y Ganacias- G&P or P&G) a.k.a the Profit and Loss Statement (P & L)

RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Helpful discussion, thanks!