KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

integralidad

English translation: integrity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:integralidad
English translation:integrity
Entered by: Lee Penya

18:37 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: integralidad
From Argentina's Decreto No. 1397/79:

"ARTICULO 61 — La facultad de hacer arreglos sólo comprende los actos jurídicos que consolidan, actualizan o perfeccionan el crédito fiscal sin afectar su ***integralidad*** e indisponibilidad, excepto cuando se trate de arreglos que involucren la cancelación de deudas tributarias con Títulos de la Deuda Pública Nacional o acciones emitidas al efecto en el marco de la capitalización de acreencias del Fisco o se trate de regímenes de regularización dispuestos por el PODER EJECUTIVO NACIONAL con carácter general".
Lee Penya
integrity
Explanation:
From Merriam Webster:
1 : firm adherence to a code of especially moral or artistic values : incorruptibility
2 : an unimpaired condition : soundness
3 : the quality or state of being complete or undivided : completeness
Selected response from:

Helen Huthnance
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3integrity
Helen Huthnance
4 +1completeness
Satto (Roberto)
4integral nature
Edward Tully


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completeness


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins

neutral  Diego Gallo: No encuentro en ningún lado "integralidad", pero tu respuesta puede andarle cerca...
14 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
integrity


Explanation:
From Merriam Webster:
1 : firm adherence to a code of especially moral or artistic values : incorruptibility
2 : an unimpaired condition : soundness
3 : the quality or state of being complete or undivided : completeness


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/integrity
Helen Huthnance
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alicia Casal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Taylor Kirk: si si si
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integral nature


Explanation:
meaning "as a whole"...
DOC] SOBRE LOS REGÍMENES DE ACCESO A LA BIODIVERSIDAD Y EL REPARTO DE ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... arriesgando así la integralidad y estabilidad de la vida que nos rodea. ... at risk the integral nature and stability of the life that surrounds us. ...
www.cbdcprogram.org/final_sp/spissues/regimenes_de_acceso_v... - Páginas similares
PDF] The Role of Public International Law in the WTO: How Far Can We Go?Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
so important that “giving them away” inter se (without affecting the rights of ... have an “interdependent” (some even an “integral”) nature, whereas most ...
www.asil.org/ajil/pauwelyn.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] review-91i april2007.inddFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
become the first fiscal responsibility law in Argentina,. law 25.152. ...... health or education sectors, thus losing the integral nature ...
www.eclac.cl/publicaciones/xml/1/29511/RVI91completo.pdf - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814