KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

en compra primaria (al gobierno nacional)

English translation: in the primary market (from the federal government)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en compra primaria (al gobierno nacional)
English translation:in the primary market (from the federal government)
Entered by: Lee Penya

12:12 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investment/securities
Spanish term or phrase: en compra primaria (al gobierno nacional)
From "artículo 76 de la Ley No. 24.241" (Argentina):

Todas las inversiones que por su naturaleza respondan a las características de los activos definidos en los incisos o) o p) del artículo 74 y que estén respaldadas por títulos públicos adquiridos en compra primaria al Gobierno Nacional deberán hallarse dentro de los límites del inciso a) del artículo 74".
Lee Penya
in the primary market (from the federal government)
Explanation:
backed by government bonds bought (acquired) in the primary market

primary market (new-issue market): Market for new issues of municipal bonds and notes.

I'm sure it means "bought in the primary market" (in other words, "newly issued government bonds").

All investments that are backed by public bonds acquired in the primary market ...

but I'm not at all sure about the "al Gobierno". Isn't the government issuing these bonds? From a Google search, the ONLY place that the phrase "en compra primaria al Gobierno" appears is in this very sentence that you are translating, so I think it may be a typo (del Gobierno).
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"in primary purchase"nyricantransltr
3in the primary market (from the federal government)
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"in primary purchase"


Explanation:
Primary purchase = a purchase existing first, from the beginning, or before all others obtained directly from the original owner or due directly to something original and not from third parties or other later sources.

Sample translation: "All the investments that for their nature are responsible to the characteristics of the assets defined in subsections u) or p) of Article 74 and which public acquired in primary purchase [purchased first, from the beginning, or before all others or obtained directly from] from the National Government are endorsed by titles and will have to be within the limits of subsection a) of Article 74".

nyricantransltr
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: funny that we both arrived here 6 hours after the question was asked! I wanted to point out that you're interpretation leaves out "estén respaldados" and as far as I know "títulos públicos" is a bond ...
8 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the primary market (from the federal government)


Explanation:
backed by government bonds bought (acquired) in the primary market

primary market (new-issue market): Market for new issues of municipal bonds and notes.

I'm sure it means "bought in the primary market" (in other words, "newly issued government bonds").

All investments that are backed by public bonds acquired in the primary market ...

but I'm not at all sure about the "al Gobierno". Isn't the government issuing these bonds? From a Google search, the ONLY place that the phrase "en compra primaria al Gobierno" appears is in this very sentence that you are translating, so I think it may be a typo (del Gobierno).

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia!