KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Servicio de Encomiendas Electrónicas

English translation: electronic service orders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio de Encomiendas Electrónicas
English translation:electronic service orders
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:21 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio de Encomiendas Electrónicas
Operaciones de cambio vinculadas al Servicio de Encomiendas Electrónicas distintas e la operaciones de transferencias de fondos.
Myriam Hernandez
United States
electronic service orders
Explanation:


Electronic Ordering

The LOTS platform provides users the ability to create electronic service orders and a management system to track the provisioning process. The process for creating service orders has audit and control features that ensure complete, accurate information. Orders may be routed for approval before being submitted electronically. The Telco Exchange processes orders and provides them to designated service providers in prescribed formats.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, María Luisa. Very much appreciated.

Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5e-remittance serviceSery
4electronic service orders
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic service orders


Explanation:


Electronic Ordering

The LOTS platform provides users the ability to create electronic service orders and a management system to track the provisioning process. The process for creating service orders has audit and control features that ensure complete, accurate information. Orders may be routed for approval before being submitted electronically. The Telco Exchange processes orders and provides them to designated service providers in prescribed formats.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, María Luisa. Very much appreciated.

Myriam

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e-remittance service


Explanation:
"In the UAE, the company has tied up with two banks - Emirates Bank International and Middle East Bank - and one exchange house, Thomas Cook Al Rostamani. In Oman, BCT has initiated talks with all leading banks and the exchange houses to start its e-remittance service. Says a senior BankMuscat official, "BCT has approached us, but we are evaluating the benefits."

oeronline.com/htm/content/company_news.htm

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36