ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

daño moral

English translation: Pain and suffering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:daño moral
English translation:Pain and suffering
Entered by: RichardDeegan

03:12 May 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: daño moral
"EL ARRENDADOR" manifiesta que tiene un seguro de aviación contra todo riesgo, durante el término del periodo de arrendamiento, cuya cobertura de daños a terceros y responsabilidad civil de pasajeros, incluyendo responsabilidad objetiva y daño moral
spanruss
Pain and suffering
Explanation:
Injury that cannot be measured objectively, as it is subjective, i.e. personal to the victim
Selected response from:

RichardDeegan
Grading comment
Yes, seems obvious that "moral damage" is a UK expression, if that. Thx, Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8moral damage
David Hollywood
4 +5Pain and suffering
RichardDeegan
4emotional distress
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pain and suffering


Explanation:
Injury that cannot be measured objectively, as it is subjective, i.e. personal to the victim

RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, seems obvious that "moral damage" is a UK expression, if that. Thx, Richard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: Yes. "Pain and suffering" or "mental distress" among other options (per Alcaraz & Hughes' Spanish-English English-Spanish legal dictionary).
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Steven :-)

agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz

agree  AllegroTrans: YES, very much a UK terms as opposed to "moral damage" which is OK for USA
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro "Moral damage" is NOT used in the US - If it's not in Prosser, it doesn't exist

agree  Yamila Sosa
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yamila :-)

agree  Stuart Allsop
1115 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
moral damage


Explanation:
Since the law does not provide the definition of moral damage, award of compensation for moral damage has caused problems in the court practice. ...
www.juridica.ee/juridica_en.php?document=en/articles/1998/7... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-05-27 03:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deceased's moral damage. However, the denial of damages ought. not to operate as a licence for attacks on persons no longer able ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1484932 - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-05-27 03:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Person can ask for reimbursement of material or moral damage if his/her rights, ... To calculate fair and reasonable amount for compensation of moral damage ...
www.ijnet.org/Director.aspx?P=MediaLaws&ID=25352&LID=1 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-27 03:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This chapter explores problems with utilizing the concept of moral damage for discussing oppressed people. Highlighting what are actually wounds due to ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/oso/1097944/2005/00000001/00... - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Definitely!
16 mins

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: I do too!
1 hr

agree  Chris Pott
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Marcellus-Temple
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: OK, but specifically USA
9 hrs

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotional distress


Explanation:
?


    Reference: http://www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=1190624581292
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4