KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

corredor

English translation: agent / broker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corredor
English translation:agent / broker
Entered by: Comunican

12:58 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: corredor
From Panamanian statute

3. The bankruptcy shall be fraudulent
"si el fallo fuere corredor."
el fallo is the bankrupt.
This comes at the end of a list of things that would make the bankruptcy fraudulent, like hiding assets or favoring one creditor over another.

Any thoughts on "corredor"?
Thank you!
wendy griswold
agent / broker
Explanation:
not sure if this fits your context, but that's what I think "corredor" means
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8agent / broker
Comunican
1should the ruling be legally binding
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
agent / broker


Explanation:
not sure if this fits your context, but that's what I think "corredor" means

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree. (see under financial context) http://bab.la/dictionary/english-spanish/corredor.html Un abrazo.
21 mins

agree  xxxJPW
42 mins

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: This is what "corredor" usually means in finance, but it doesn't make sense here at all.
52 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: It refers to certain causes because of which the law considers the bankruptcy situation to be fraudulent. Obviously the Panamanian law considers the fact of somebody being a broker one of these causes; the asker should investigate it......................
1 hr

agree  Steven Huddleston: The original text is missing "del" before corredor?
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson: I believe it does refer to an agent/broker - As the intermediary between two parties, it is debatable when the agent him/herself is actually the bankrupt party - see http://www.derechocomercial.edu.uy/ClaseAuxAut03.htm
1 hr

agree  Chris Lancaster
1 hr

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: The trouble lies with an evident typo in the source: "fallo" should read "fallido". Then it means that if the person filing bankruptcy were a stockbroker, this would make the filing fraudulent. Ergo, your translation is correct.
1 day2 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day7 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
should the ruling be legally binding


Explanation:
[PDF] REVIEW INTO THE TAX OFFICE’S ADMINISTRATION OF PUBLIC BINDING ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the related Public Ruling are legally binding. ... Submissions should be focussed on the terms of reference for the review and should be received by ...
www.igt.gov.au/content/work_program/071012_Binding_advice_F... - Similar pages

ArmsControlWonk: Ruling Out The Use of Nuclear Weapons13 Aug 2007 ... The nuclear weapons we do keep should be the minimum necessary to ... they are not legally binding on the U.S., and they certainly are not ...
www.armscontrolwonk.com/1603/ruling-out-the-use-of-nuclear-... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

G & F - Articles & PublicationsFirst, the category of “legally binding advice” is to be expanded, ... in the Report is not that the Explanation part of a Ruling should be binding; ...
www.gf.com.au/477_338.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

The Family Law News Blog: You can't perform a legally binding ...It was the first time that legal argument had been made in Pennsylvania. And although the judge’s Sept. 7 ruling isn’t binding for other counties, it ...
familylaw.typepad.com/family_law_news/2007/10/you-cant-perfor.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

charitable gift planning: A Practical Guide for the Estate Planner - Google Books Resultby Thomas J. Ray - 2008 - Law - 870 pages
In ruling against the Service, the Tax Court noted that, on November 12, when the Company C ... For example, what constitutes a "legally binding obligation? ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1590318781...

TR 92/20 - Income and other taxes: guidelines on the use of date ...Briefly stated, TD 93/34 explains that there is no withdrawal of a legally binding private ruling by a later inconsistent legally binding public ruling if ...
law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?docid=TXR/TR9220/NAT/ATO/00001&PiT=19930325000001 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

CDL(2003)059 - Implications of a legally-binding European Union ...What is lacking – and will not be filled by a legally binding EU Charter .... for a preliminary ruling it should be regulated that the Luxembourg Courts may ...
www.venice.coe.int/docs/2003/CDL(2003)059-e.asp - 104k - Cached - Similar pages

Schools Nationwide Study Impact of Evolution Ruling - New York TimesKristi L. Bowman, a law professor at Drake University in Des Moines, said that technically the judge's ruling was legally binding only in part of ...
www.nytimes.com/2005/12/22/science/sciencespecial2/22evolut... - Similar pages

A New Practice of Pre-Ruling in IsraelAlthough the practice is not legally binding like a. statutory provision, ... It should be noted that the pre-ruling is not a ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/kli/taxi/1999/00000027/00000... - Similar pages

[PDF] Application for private rulingFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
You should identify the legal and other issue(s) to be considered. .... is available to taxpayers who want a ruling legally binding on the Commissioner. ...
www.ird.govt.nz/resources/file/ebf00b0b0b4d6b9/ir713.pdf - Similar pages


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137