KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Ejecutivo de cuentas en S.B.V.

English translation: S.B.V. accounts executive (but see note)


16:56 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / List of Jobs
Spanish term or phrase: Ejecutivo de cuentas en S.B.V.
text from Spain - I am sorry, there is no further context as this is just a (very long) list of jobs...TIA!
Edward Tully
English translation:S.B.V. accounts executive (but see note)
Explanation:
obviously only valid if SVB is the company (the reason I put this is that there is large financial group called S.V.B.).
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
decided that I have to ask the client, but at least armed with your answer! Thank you Christopher! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5S.B.V. accounts executive (but see note)
Chris Lancaster
4account executive at a stockbrokers
John Rynne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account executive at a stockbrokers


Explanation:
I'm assuming that's a typo for "SVB" = "Sociedad de Valores y Bolsa"

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
S.B.V. accounts executive (but see note)


Explanation:
obviously only valid if SVB is the company (the reason I put this is that there is large financial group called S.V.B.).

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
decided that I have to ask the client, but at least armed with your answer! Thank you Christopher! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Sounds good to me.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Steven

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: account executive
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thanks AVRVM