KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Entrega de Titulos en Garantia

English translation: Delivery of collateral securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entrega de Titulos en Garantia
English translation:Delivery of collateral securities
Entered by: GracielaBA

20:19 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Entrega de Titulos en Garantia
Hola. Es parte de un balance y este termino es uno de sus items. Se trata de un agente de bolsa.
Gracias a todos.
GracielaBA
Delivery of collateral securities
Explanation:
egal Definition - Collateral Security, Warranty - [ Traducir esta página ]The property or securities thus conveyed are also called collateral securities. COLLATERAL WARRANTY - Contracts, Descent. Where the heir's title to the land ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/c248.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Jurisdictional legal risk for collateral securitiesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Jurisdictional legal risk for collateral securities. Request from the Minister. The Minister for Financial Services and Regulation, The Hon Joe Hockey MP, ...
www.camac.gov.au/.../byHeadline/PDFFinal Reports 2000/ $file/Jurisdictional_legal_risk_Paper,_May_2000.pdf - Páginas similares

Collateral securities - NSW Office of State Revenue - [ Traducir esta página ]Collateral securities. Duty is not chargeable on the date of its first execution on the amount or part of the amount secured by a collateral mortgage that ...
www.osr.nsw.gov.au/taxes/mortgage/general/collateral/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Collateral: Securities Lending, Repo, OTC Derivatives and the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Collateral:Securities Lending, Repo, OTC Derivatives and Future of Finance ... Collateral: Securities Lending, Repo, OTC Derivatives and the Future of ...
store.globalcustodian.com/node/19 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

JPMorgan Products >> Securities Collateral Management - [ Traducir esta página ]Securities Collateral Management. In today's markets, collateral is an essential component of effective credit risk management. JPMorgan offers clients the ...
www.jpmorgan.com/cm/ContentServer?cid=1114735385806& pagename=jpmorgan%2Fts%2FTS_Content%2FGeneral... - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Pledging, Releasing and Substitution of Collateral Securities ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
If the transaction involves both collateral securities and collateral instruments ... Complete original Collateral Securities Pledge Form (OST Form 95-007). ...
www.ok.gov/treasurer/documents/ Pledging%20Agreement%20Instruction%204.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] 07/124 - 21.06.07 - Admissible Collateral Securities: Update to ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Overview of Admissible Collateral Securities. With this circular we provide an overview of the parameters valid after the batch run on June 27, 2007. ...
www.eurexchange.com/download/ documents/circulars/cf1242007e.pdf - Páginas similares

collateral in securities Traducción Alemán-Inglés - bab.la Diccionariolombardierte Wertpapiere, speak collateral securities collateral securities · Barsicherheit {f} [fin.] speak collateral in cash collateral in cash [fin.] ...
es.bab.la/diccionario/aleman-ingles/ collateral%20in%20securities.html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

LIST BRITISH COLLATERAL.; Securities Valued at $300000000 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]LIST BRITISH COLLATERAL. Securities Valued at $300000000 Announced by J.P. Morgan. A list oP collateral valued at $300000,- 000 that has been put up by the ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/ abstract.html?res=F40B14F93E5C1B728DDDA10994DA405B878DF1D3 - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Availability to a Surety of Collateral Securities Held by ... - [ Traducir esta página ]AVAILABILITY TO A SURETY OF COLLATERAL SECURITIES HELD BY THE CREDITOR* THE RIGHT of a surety to compel satisfaction of the principal debtor's obligation ...
links.jstor.org/ sici?sici=0044-0094(193705)46%3A7%3C1242%3AATASOC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E -
----------------

* Collateral Security *


COLLATERAL SECURITY - A separate obligation attached to another contract to guaranty its performance. By this term is also meant the transfer of property or of other contracts to insure the performance of a principal engagement. The property or securities thus conveyed are also called collateral securities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 21:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collateral: A second security for a loan, often made against stocks or property

Títulos: Documents, securities.
Bilingual Dictionary of Legal Terms
Francisco R. Bossini - Mary Gleeson
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
Gracias compatriota!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Delivery of collateral securities
- Carolina
4delivery/handing over/ of securities as collateral/guarantee
MikeGarcia
4delivery of guarantee certificatesMaru Villanueva
4Supply of Bonds as/in Guarantee
Edward Tully
3delivery of Warranty Certificates
Steven Huddleston
2delivery of bonds under warrantyLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delivery of bonds under warranty


Explanation:
Es difícil saber con tan poco contexto.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supply of Bonds as/in Guarantee


Explanation:
if representing stocks and shares...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery of guarantee certificates


Explanation:
deposits (including delivery of guarantee certificates) and time. deposits; lending of investment funds and discounting of bills of ...
www.ic.gc.ca/cipo/tradejournal.nsf/curEd/6362EE0CE03CA4F785...$File/26mai2004part1.pdf

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Delivery of collateral securities


Explanation:
egal Definition - Collateral Security, Warranty - [ Traducir esta página ]The property or securities thus conveyed are also called collateral securities. COLLATERAL WARRANTY - Contracts, Descent. Where the heir's title to the land ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/c248.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Jurisdictional legal risk for collateral securitiesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Jurisdictional legal risk for collateral securities. Request from the Minister. The Minister for Financial Services and Regulation, The Hon Joe Hockey MP, ...
www.camac.gov.au/.../byHeadline/PDFFinal Reports 2000/ $file/Jurisdictional_legal_risk_Paper,_May_2000.pdf - Páginas similares

Collateral securities - NSW Office of State Revenue - [ Traducir esta página ]Collateral securities. Duty is not chargeable on the date of its first execution on the amount or part of the amount secured by a collateral mortgage that ...
www.osr.nsw.gov.au/taxes/mortgage/general/collateral/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Collateral: Securities Lending, Repo, OTC Derivatives and the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Collateral:Securities Lending, Repo, OTC Derivatives and Future of Finance ... Collateral: Securities Lending, Repo, OTC Derivatives and the Future of ...
store.globalcustodian.com/node/19 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

JPMorgan Products >> Securities Collateral Management - [ Traducir esta página ]Securities Collateral Management. In today's markets, collateral is an essential component of effective credit risk management. JPMorgan offers clients the ...
www.jpmorgan.com/cm/ContentServer?cid=1114735385806& pagename=jpmorgan%2Fts%2FTS_Content%2FGeneral... - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Pledging, Releasing and Substitution of Collateral Securities ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
If the transaction involves both collateral securities and collateral instruments ... Complete original Collateral Securities Pledge Form (OST Form 95-007). ...
www.ok.gov/treasurer/documents/ Pledging%20Agreement%20Instruction%204.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] 07/124 - 21.06.07 - Admissible Collateral Securities: Update to ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Overview of Admissible Collateral Securities. With this circular we provide an overview of the parameters valid after the batch run on June 27, 2007. ...
www.eurexchange.com/download/ documents/circulars/cf1242007e.pdf - Páginas similares

collateral in securities Traducción Alemán-Inglés - bab.la Diccionariolombardierte Wertpapiere, speak collateral securities collateral securities · Barsicherheit {f} [fin.] speak collateral in cash collateral in cash [fin.] ...
es.bab.la/diccionario/aleman-ingles/ collateral%20in%20securities.html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

LIST BRITISH COLLATERAL.; Securities Valued at $300000000 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]LIST BRITISH COLLATERAL. Securities Valued at $300000000 Announced by J.P. Morgan. A list oP collateral valued at $300000,- 000 that has been put up by the ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/ abstract.html?res=F40B14F93E5C1B728DDDA10994DA405B878DF1D3 - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Availability to a Surety of Collateral Securities Held by ... - [ Traducir esta página ]AVAILABILITY TO A SURETY OF COLLATERAL SECURITIES HELD BY THE CREDITOR* THE RIGHT of a surety to compel satisfaction of the principal debtor's obligation ...
links.jstor.org/ sici?sici=0044-0094(193705)46%3A7%3C1242%3AATASOC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E -
----------------

* Collateral Security *


COLLATERAL SECURITY - A separate obligation attached to another contract to guaranty its performance. By this term is also meant the transfer of property or of other contracts to insure the performance of a principal engagement. The property or securities thus conveyed are also called collateral securities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 21:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collateral: A second security for a loan, often made against stocks or property

Títulos: Documents, securities.
Bilingual Dictionary of Legal Terms
Francisco R. Bossini - Mary Gleeson


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def/c248.htm
- Carolina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias compatriota!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  libby965
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery of Warranty Certificates


Explanation:
I think.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery/handing over/ of securities as collateral/guarantee


Language variant: ESP/AL.

Explanation:
Esta es la redacción que corresponde en un Balance de un Agente de Bolsa, que a menudo entrega títulos y otros valores en garantía de operaciones a término.-

Ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, "garantía", pág. 984, "entrega", pág. 939, y "título", pág. 1227.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450