KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

ampliación de la autorización

English translation: extended authorization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ampliación de la autorización
English translation:extended authorization
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

17:18 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / international adoption process
Spanish term or phrase: ampliación de la autorización
No estoy seguro del sentido de la siguiente frase, tomada de una carta del Grupo de Adopciones del gobierno colombiano, dirigida a una agencia de adopción canadiense:

"Se requiere el compromiso de seguimiento emitido por ustedes, ampliación de la autorización para la entrada del niño."

Siento que tal vez falte una preposición, sin embargo tengo dos traducciones posibles:

1. "A followup commitment statement issued by your office is required, AND additional information on the authorization for the child's entry."

2. "A followup commitment statement issued by your office is required, AS additional information on the authorization for the child's entry."

¿Cuál es la correcta? ¿O tengo malentendida la frase?

Les agradezco de antemano sus sugerencias.
Martin Boyd
Canada
as an extended authorization
Explanation:
a suggestion based on version 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-15 13:43:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Cecilia!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as an extended authorization
Cecilia Della Croce
4broader authorization
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broader authorization


Explanation:
I would say it like this.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as an extended authorization


Explanation:
a suggestion based on version 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-15 13:43:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
8 mins
  -> gracias y saludos, Henry