KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

posicionarse lo mejor posible

English translation: position itself as best as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posicionarse lo mejor posible
English translation:position itself as best as possible
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

02:32 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: posicionarse lo mejor posible
"Es evidente que en la negociación cada parte trata de posicionarse lo mejor posible".
Karina Gonsé
position itself as best as possible
Explanation:
La idea completa sería:

It is evident that in the negotiation each party is trying to position itself as best as possible.
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5position itself as best as possibleMaru Villanueva
5..to position themselves the best way possible
Maria Ramon
5position itself as well as it can
Henry Hinds
3 +1come out on topxxxCMJ_Trans
4(it is that the parties) are trying to get the best deal they can
Giovanni Rengifo
4jockey for position
marybro
3are trying to position themselves at the best/to the full
Anne Smith Campbell
3obtain the best position / deal / result
Romado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtain the best position / deal / result


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..to position themselves the best way possible


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are trying to position themselves at the best/to the full


Explanation:
Sugg.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
position itself as best as possible


Explanation:
La idea completa sería:

It is evident that in the negotiation each party is trying to position itself as best as possible.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Fits perfectly, yes.
38 mins
  -> Thank you Anne

agree  Steven Huddleston: Yes. That's it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Steven

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  Michael Torhan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: does this really sound like something a native speaker would say?
4 hrs
  -> Let 's wait for native speakers

agree  MikeGarcia: In business language, this is it....
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel, por tu apoyo

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
position itself as well as it can


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jockey for position


Explanation:
another idea - all parties in a negotiation seek some advantage

each side tries to jockey for position during a negotiation

Maneuver or manipulate for one's own benefit, as in The singers are always jockeying for position on stage. This expression, dating from about 1900, originally meant maneuvering a race horse into a better position for winning. It was transferred to other kinds of manipulation in the mid-1900s.

http://www.answers.com/topic/jockey-for-position

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(it is that the parties) are trying to get the best deal they can


Language variant: Everyone in the negotiation is trying to.....

Explanation:
When I first read your question, I thought it referred to "position a product on the market" or something. Anyway, I think this freer version might be a good option here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 03:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man.... It is clear that....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 03:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are clearly trying to...

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come out on top


Explanation:
which is what obtaining the best position is all about.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs