KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

redondear a decimales

English translation: rounded off to two decimal places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redondear a dos decimales
English translation:rounded off to two decimal places
Entered by: Arlete Moraes

17:55 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: redondear a decimales
El nuevo precio de Ejercicio se redondeará a dos decimales y el nuevo ratio a cuatro decimales.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
must be rounded off to two decimal places
Explanation:
You need the word 'off', at least in British English.
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
Muchismas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7must be rounded off to two decimal placesCaroline Devitt
4 +5round to two decimals
Romado
5 +1to round up / down
Robert West
3 +3round to two decimal placesDave 72
5round off to decimals
andres-larsen
4rounded to decimals
Steven Huddleston
4round to X places after the decimal pointDonald Scott Alexander
5 -1round to decimal points
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
round to decimal points


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donald Scott Alexander: This is a slip: you meant "places" not "points" - because there is only *one* decimal point in a number!
11 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
round to two decimals


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-08 17:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "round to four decimals"

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins

agree  Enrique Huber
10 mins

agree  RichardDeegan: "rounded"...and perfect explanation!!!!
16 mins

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr

neutral  Comunican: "round to two decimals" gets only 241 hits on Google
1 hr

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
round to two decimal places


Explanation:
Just an idea

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I just wrote that about ten minutes ago in a text!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni!

agree  Comunican: yes, this is right
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Comunican!

agree  Lisa McCarthy: I have also spotted lots of hits for 'GIVEN/PRESENTED to ...decimal places'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa- yeah, come to think of it, "given to two decimal places" sounds very familiar

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
must be rounded off to two decimal places


Explanation:
You need the word 'off', at least in British English.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchismas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sheilann
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  andres-larsen
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lisa McCarthy
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds: "Off" is good in American as well, although it may be omitted.
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Maybe "shall" rather than must.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round to X places after the decimal point


Explanation:
You could use this if you wanted a more formal, technical tone.

"Your function rounds to a spcified number of places after the decimal point..."
http://www.jason.mock.ws/wordpress/2007/02/22/round-a-float-...

"Divide 5A by 5B to arrive at the average miles per gallon (5C) and round to two places after the decimal point..."
http://www.iamvd.com/omcs/ifta/quarterlytaxreport.htm


"MONEY is rounded to two decimal places after the decimal point on input and output..."
http://ariel.its.unimelb.edu.au/~yuan/Ingres/us_14577.html

"...round to a fixed number of places after the decimal point..."
http://bytes.com/forum/thread45599.html

"...rounded to a specified number of places after the decimal point..."
http://www.cs.grinnell.edu/~stone/events/scheme-workshop/199...

"Rounds numeric-expr to integer-expr places after the decimal point..."
http://vista.intersystems.com/csp/docbook/DocBook.UI.Page.cl...

"Round to four places after the decimal point..."
PDF! http://www.taxes.state.mn.us/taxes/estate_trust/prior_years/...

"Total of lines 3, 4 and 5 in column E (round result to two places after the decimal point)..."
PDF! http://www.taxes.state.mn.us/taxes/partnership/prior_years/2...

"Round answers to three places after the decimal point..."
DOC! http://www.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/schools/blakeHS/08_math_p...

"Round answers to three places after the decimal point..."
http://www.scribd.com/doc/126097/Pre-Calculus-summer-packet-...



Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
round off to decimals


Explanation:
Rounding Off DecimalsRounding off a decimal is a technique used to estimate or approximate values. Rounding is most commonly used to limit the amount of decimal places. ...
cstl.syr.edu/fipse/Decunit/roundec/roundec.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Numbers - Estimating and Rounding - First GlanceRounding off is a kind of estimating. To round off decimals:. Find the place value you want (the "rounding digit") and look at the digit just to the right ...
www.math.com/school/subject1/lessons/S1U1L3GL.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Rounding OffTo round off a decimal:. Look at the digit to the right of the required decimal place. If the digit is less than 5, round down by ignoring the trailing ...
www.mathsteacher.com.au/year7/ch06_decimals/14_round/off.ht... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ROUNDING OFF NUMBERSIn rounding off numbers, the last figure kept should be increased by 1 if the first figure dropped is greater than 5. For example, if only two decimals are ...
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/geology/leveson/core/linksa/roundoff.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Dividing whole numbers, Section 2 -- A complete course in ...How do we round off, or approximate, a decimal to a given number of decimal places? ... Round off this decimal 7.253896 to three decimal places. Answer. ...
www.themathpage.com/ARITH/divide-whole-numbers-2.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Rounding off(c) Round off 16.1982 to 2 decimal places. (d) Round off $ 26.7482 to the nearest cent. ... 6.528, round off to the nearest tenth.(or to 1 decimal place) ...
www.staff.vu.edu.au/mcaonline/units/numbers/numrou.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Rounding Numbers: EnchantedLearning.comrounding Round Decimal Numbers to the Nearest Tenths using a number line Round off 10 decimal numbers to the nearest tenths digit using a number line. ...
www.enchantedlearning.com/math/rounding/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

rounding off decimal digits in ...Re: rounding off decimal digits in iSupplier (java code) Posted: May 2, 2007 2:17 PM in response to: user563284 in response to: user563284 ...
forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=484102&tstart=1 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Land Dues (Rounding off to Decimal Coins) Ordinance, 1961 (East ...An Ordinance to round off certain land dues to convenient decimal coins. ♣. WHEREAS it is necessary to round off arrears of certain land dues as well as ...
www.minlaw.gov.bd/bdcode/bangla_pdf_part.php?id=315 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Java Programming - Rounding off 2 decimal number23 Nov 2006 ... Rounding off 2 decimal number Nov 22, 2006 10:51 PM. Click to email this message. Hi, How can i round up float number to two decimal number. ...
forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=788559&messageID=4481022 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-08 18:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my suggested translation for the above term in favour of Caroline Devitt

excuse my oversight!

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to round up / down


Explanation:
round something down to lower a number to the nearest convenient figure so that it can be expressed as a round number • round 15.47 down to 15.
round something up to raise a number to the nearest convenient figure so that it can be expressed as a round number • round 15.89 up to 16. 2
.
round something off - 1. to make its corners, angles, etc smooth. 2 to complete it successfully and pleasantly • round off the meal with a glass of brandy.

Robert West
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: I think "up/down" is an interesting addition to the discussion!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rounded to decimals


Explanation:
Another variant....

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?