KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Prestación de servicios o comisiones

English translation: rendering of banking services or payment of banking commissions contracted with third parties


18:56 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Prestación de servicios o comisiones
I know that it should be "provision of services" here, but am not sure exactly how to translate comisiones in this case.

This is a banking law from Colombia, and the full sentence reads: "Lo establecido en la presente fracción resultará aplicable respecto de la prestación de servicios o comisiones que, en su caso, la Institución contrate con terceros en términos de lo dispuesto por el Capítulo XX del Título XX de las presentes disposiciones.”

Two other examples in this document:
"Las instituciones celebren comisiones" and "para la contratación con terceros de servicios o comisiones"

Specifically, I am looking for how to translate "comisiones" in this context.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Gabrielle Parnes Garcia
English translation:rendering of banking services or payment of banking commissions contracted with third parties
Explanation:
rendering of banking services or payment of banking commissions contracted with third parties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-08 19:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] General terms and conditions of contract for all services offered ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If the confidentiality in relation to third parties is to be violated neither in ... bank transfers and commissions) shall be borne by the ordering party. ...
www.cti-vienna.at/images/agb_e.pdf - Similar pages

Traders Royal Bank EMployees Union-Independent vs NLRC : 120592 ...The bank voluntarily complied with such final judgment and determined the holiday ..... A quasi-contract between the parties in the case at bar arose from ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/1997/mar1997/120592.h... - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

Sample Contracts - Service Agreement - Humboldt Bank and ...Charges imposed on Bank by third parties relating to processing Transactions .... respect to the rendering of services by each to the ECP Merchant Accounts, ...
contracts.onecle.com/ipayment/humboldt.svc.2000.08.01.shtml - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Information about Oberbank AG and its ServicesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a third party, by not later than the first day of business following receipt of all ..... The bank will receive remuneration (portfolio commission) from the ...
www.oberbank.at/obkhome/daten/obk_MIFIDStartpaketAT_eng.pdf - Similar pages

Welcome to Hellenic BankIn case of non-acceptance by the third party of the money transfer, the user gives to ... The Hellenic Net Banking services have been designed for use in ...
www.hellenicnetbanking.gr/en/personal/terms_conditions.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] PREQUALIFYING DETAIL QUESTIONNAIREFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Proposers will indicate all Payment Services available at its institution, .... Concordia University agrees to pay for the rendering of banking services in ...
www.appro.uqam.ca/rgauq/banque_ao/banking_concordia.doc - Similar pages

Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks very much....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(provision of) services or commissionsMaru Villanueva
4 +1provision of services or outsourcing
Nelida Kreer
4rendering of services or commissions
Steven Huddleston
3provision of / providing services or supportDonald Scott Alexander
1 +1rendering of banking services or payment of banking commissions contracted with third parties
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision of services or outsourcing


Explanation:
I would suppose that "comisiones que la institucion contrate con terceros" is equivalent to outsourcing.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on, great explanation too!
2 hrs
  -> Glad you share my view, tks so much Edward!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provision of / providing services or support


Explanation:
If they just mean another term which is similar to "services" then "support" would be a good choice.

I am intrigued by your other phrase "las instituciones celebren comisiones..." since the verb "celebrar" is often used to mean "entering into" a contract or agreement. In this case, perhaps a good translation would be "the institutions/organizations enter into support agreements."

Web references:
"THROUGH DELL’S SOFTWARE AND PERIPHERALS DIVISION, OR THE PROVISION OF SERVICES OR SUPPORT. DELL WILL NOT HAVE ANY LIABILITY FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE..."
PDF! http://www.dell.com/downloads/ca/dell/Windows_Datacenter_Sof...

"... plan will work more closely in sharing information to enable the effective completion of the assessment and subsequent provision of services or support. ..."
http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/social-services/news/2004/octob...

"Where any order of the Tribunal relates to provision of services or support from another agency, then such an agency will have to consider its duties under ..."
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/consultations/education/deasl-00....

"This is done through the provision of services or support of programs and activities that are consistent with the values and resources of the residents ..."
http://www.village.whitefish-bay.wi.us/newslett/bl0103p1.htm

"A substantial minority, however, rely on local councils, either for core funding or providing services or support in kind..."
http://www.aim-museums.co.uk/local-authorities-and-independe...

"Also, those companies engaged in providing services or support to the federal government through contracts or ..."
http://books.google.com/books?id=w_5DoHA0r1QC&pg=PA67&lpg=PA...

"Any entity, business or person providing services or support of any nature to a rodeo, involving a value of $1500 or more, must receive pre-rodeo..."
PDF! http://www.collegerodeo.com/downloads/2008/App. Rodeo Approv...

"Any Company providing services or support to the fashion Industry shall, at the discretion. of the Management Committee, be eligible as an Associate member ..."
PDF! http://www.taff.org.sg/Members_application_form.pdf



Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendering of banking services or payment of banking commissions contracted with third parties


Explanation:
rendering of banking services or payment of banking commissions contracted with third parties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-08 19:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] General terms and conditions of contract for all services offered ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If the confidentiality in relation to third parties is to be violated neither in ... bank transfers and commissions) shall be borne by the ordering party. ...
www.cti-vienna.at/images/agb_e.pdf - Similar pages

Traders Royal Bank EMployees Union-Independent vs NLRC : 120592 ...The bank voluntarily complied with such final judgment and determined the holiday ..... A quasi-contract between the parties in the case at bar arose from ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/1997/mar1997/120592.h... - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

Sample Contracts - Service Agreement - Humboldt Bank and ...Charges imposed on Bank by third parties relating to processing Transactions .... respect to the rendering of services by each to the ECP Merchant Accounts, ...
contracts.onecle.com/ipayment/humboldt.svc.2000.08.01.shtml - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Information about Oberbank AG and its ServicesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a third party, by not later than the first day of business following receipt of all ..... The bank will receive remuneration (portfolio commission) from the ...
www.oberbank.at/obkhome/daten/obk_MIFIDStartpaketAT_eng.pdf - Similar pages

Welcome to Hellenic BankIn case of non-acceptance by the third party of the money transfer, the user gives to ... The Hellenic Net Banking services have been designed for use in ...
www.hellenicnetbanking.gr/en/personal/terms_conditions.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] PREQUALIFYING DETAIL QUESTIONNAIREFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Proposers will indicate all Payment Services available at its institution, .... Concordia University agrees to pay for the rendering of banking services in ...
www.appro.uqam.ca/rgauq/banque_ao/banking_concordia.doc - Similar pages



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thanks very much....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Too verbose, but I recognize your precedence.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(provision of) services or commissions


Explanation:
I have translated into English several "service and commission" agreements for my customers; therefore, I suggest to use the word commission.

See meaning of "commission" in items 3 and 9 of the Websters Dictionary:

Commission
Noun

3. The act of granting authority to undertake certain functions.

9. A task that has been assigned to a person or group; "a confidential mission to London"; "his charge was deliver a message".



Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendering of services or commissions


Explanation:
Both of these are things provided (or rendered) by the institution.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?