KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

quebranto, menoscabo o detrimento patrimonial

English translation: loss, injure/damage or heritage /patrimonial detriment,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quebranto, menoscabo o detrimento patrimonial
English translation:loss, injure/damage or heritage /patrimonial detriment,
Entered by: Enrique Huber

21:16 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: quebranto, menoscabo o detrimento patrimonial
This is part of a Mexicn law describing what is considered to be "honorable" and "creditworthy."

"Acrediten honorabilidad e historial crediticio y de negocios satisfactorio; al efecto, se considerará que cumplen con este requisito los comisionistas así como, en su caso, sus directores, gerentes, consejeros y funcionarios principales que:

Por sí o a través de interpósitas personas, no hayan causado ***quebranto, menoscabo o detrimento patrimonial alguno***, en perjuicio de instituciones de crédito o de sociedades emisoras en el mercado de valores.

I know these have to do with fraudulent activities, but I am not sure of the exact translation of these three elements.

Something like:

"FRAUD, LOSS or IMPAIRMENT OF ASSETS" or "FRAUD, MISAPPROPRIATION OR EMBEZZLEMENT OF FUNDS"

Thank you so much for your help!
Gabrielle Parnes Garcia
loss, injure/damage or heritage /patrimonial detriment,
Explanation:
direct tranalation and VOX NEW Dictionary
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2loss, injure/damage or heritage /patrimonial detriment,Enrique Huber
4have not caused any hereditary loss, damage or detrimentyolanda Speece


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have not caused any hereditary loss, damage or detriment


Explanation:
Just an option

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss, injure/damage or heritage /patrimonial detriment,


Explanation:
direct tranalation and VOX NEW Dictionary

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  silviantonia: loss/injury, en todo caso
2 days18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias desde Cancún, México