KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

colocación de tarjetas prepagadas

English translation: placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colocación de tarjetas prepagadas
English translation:placement
Entered by: Gabrielle Parnes Garcia

22:57 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: colocación de tarjetas prepagadas
"Para tales efectos, las operaciones de pago de servicios en efectivo o con tarjeta de débito, depósito de efectivo, pago de créditos en efectivo, situación de fondos y ***colocación de tarjetas prepagadas***; deberán registrarse como un cargo a la cuenta corriente que el comisionista tenga con la Institución. Por su parte, las operaciones de retiro de efectivo deberán registrarse como un débito a la misma cuenta.

I'm not sure how to translate "colocacion" here. Thanks in advance for any ideas.
Gabrielle Parnes Garcia
placement
Explanation:
might be
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4placement
Alicia Orfalian
4prepaid cards (re)placement
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
placement


Explanation:
might be

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. I appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Ni más ni menos! "placement of prepaid cards". Saludos Alicia!
35 mins

agree  Cristina intern
40 mins

agree  Robert Mota
4 hrs

agree  Janine Libbey
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepaid cards (re)placement


Language variant: prepaid cards placement

Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish