KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

reevaluacion de los dolares

English translation: Updating/tracking dollar values


20:21 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / branch process and procedures
Spanish term or phrase: reevaluacion de los dolares
Similar to my previous question, this is part of a personal banking officer's task list.

Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated!
Sorina C
Canada
English translation:Updating/tracking dollar values
Explanation:
Strange, very strange. Being in charge of re-evaluating a specific currency makes no sense, I can only imagine that this person is in charge of tracking dollar values. The strange part is focusing on one currency, as well as the whole "reevaluacion" thing. I actually misread this at first assuming it would be "revaloración", which is something a currency does, not a bank officer
Selected response from:

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revaluating dollarsmargaret caulfield
1 +1Updating/tracking dollar valuesKenneth Powers


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Updating/tracking dollar values


Explanation:
Strange, very strange. Being in charge of re-evaluating a specific currency makes no sense, I can only imagine that this person is in charge of tracking dollar values. The strange part is focusing on one currency, as well as the whole "reevaluacion" thing. I actually misread this at first assuming it would be "revaloración", which is something a currency does, not a bank officer

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revaluating dollars


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87