KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Estado de evolucion patrimonial

English translation: Statement of Changes in Equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estado de evolucion patrimonial
English translation:Statement of Changes in Equity
Entered by: María Angélica Fernández

23:23 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Estado de evolucion patrimonial
Hello! I'm translating a finantial auditting report and I'm having some problems finding the equivalents for some terms :

"Estado de evolucion patrimonial " and "Estados de orígenes y aplicaciones de fondos "

Thank you very much for your help!
xxxtraductoraum
Statement of Changes in Equity
Explanation:
Este término ya se resolvió anteriormente:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/accounting/1629...
http://dictionary.bnet.com/definition/statement of changes i...

This article explains about the Statement of Changes in Equity. This type of financial statement is used to bridge the gap between the amount of equity the owners have in the business at the beginning of the accounting period and the amount of their equity at the end of the...
Selected response from:

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Statement of Changes in Equity
María Angélica Fernández
5 +1Source And Application Of Funds Statement
María Angélica Fernández
5assets development statement
Ricardo Galarza
4Original statements and use of fundsmargaret caulfield
4 -1Equity development statusmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estado de evolucion patrimonial
Equity development status


Explanation:
I've just finished one of these reports. This is definitely my version here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great! any idea about how to translate Estados de orígenes y aplicaciones de fondos " ?????????????????????


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: Totally off the mark. Check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Financial_Reporti...
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estados de origenes y aplicación de fondos
Original statements and use of funds


Explanation:
I'd say this is what it means here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado de evolucion patrimonial
assets development statement


Explanation:
O "statement of assets development".

Lo puedes poner de las dos maneras indistintamente. Eso sí, "assets" hay quien lo pone en plural, como lo hice yo, y quienes le dejan su forma singular "asset". También, cualquiera de las dos se usa.

En este caso, "estado" no es "status" ni "state", sino "statement", porque se trata de la acepción financiera del término, como en "estado de cuenta" (bank statement).

Por tanto la segunda frase sería asimismo: "Statement of origins and fund allocation."

Ojo! Que no es un estado original (por lo que no puede ser un "original statement") sino un estado de "orígenes", algo muy distinto: o sea, un "statement of origins".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-13 01:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] BRAZIL ROSC A&AFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In addition to the ROSC Accounting and Auditing, the World Bank has recently ...... Instead, Brazilian accounting rules require a Statement of Origins and ...
www.worldbank.org/ifa/rosc_aa_bra.pdf - Similar pages

Statement of Assets and LiabilitiesIf you need to know your net worth, use this step-by-step form to figure it out!
www.nolo.com/product.cfm/objectID/05D74FE8-99CA-4334-82F804... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estado de Origen y Aplicación de Fondos
Source And Application Of Funds Statement


Explanation:
En diferentes diccionarios encontré hace ya bastante tiempo todas estas opciones que recopilé en un glosario personal:

Application of funds statement (USA)
Cash flow statement (USA)
Flow of funds statement (USA)
Funds flow statement (UK)
Funds statement (USA)
Source and application of funds statement (UK)
Sources and uses of funds statement (USA)
Statement of cash flow (USA)
Statement of changes in financial position

En Google apareció lo siguiente:

Source And Application Of Funds Statement: Definition and ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Source And Application Of Funds Statement: ... Traditional disaggregated funds balance sheets and statements of changes in fund balances should be included ...
dictionary.bnet.com/definition/source+and+application+of+funds+statement.html - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares
Statement Of Source And Application Of Funds: Definition and ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Statement Of Source And Application Of Funds: ... A mission statement is a source of inspiration for companies. Companies which remain steadfast to their ...
dictionary.bnet.com/definition/statement+of+source+and+application+of+funds.html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sources and applications of funds statement financial definition ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Definition of Sources and applications of funds statement in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia.
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Sources+and+applications+of+funds+statement - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
application of funds statement financial definition of application ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Definition of application of funds statement in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is application of funds ...
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/application+of+funds+statement - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-07-13 02:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/statement-of-ch...
statement of changes in financial position

Definition
Alternative term for statement of sources and application of funds.

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rynne: This is actually the answer to the second phrase she mentions ("Estados de orígenes y aplicaciones de fondos ")
4 hrs
  -> Por supuesto. Por eso en la respuesta cambié la frase y puse la segunda. Fijate lo que dice al principio

agree  patri_2911
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Patri por coincidir :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estado de evolucion patrimonial
Statement of Changes in Equity


Explanation:
Este término ya se resolvió anteriormente:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/accounting/1629...
http://dictionary.bnet.com/definition/statement of changes i...

This article explains about the Statement of Changes in Equity. This type of financial statement is used to bridge the gap between the amount of equity the owners have in the business at the beginning of the accounting period and the amount of their equity at the end of the...

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica. La mayor parte del crédito la tiene el traductor Coria que dio la respuesta hace un tiempo

agree  John Rynne: right
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. Viste que los puse por separado... ;-)

agree  patri_2911
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias otra vez colega :-)

agree  Carol Chaparro
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carol :-)