KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

piloto transporte linea aérea avión

English translation: airline pilot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piloto transporte linea aérea avión
English translation:airline pilot
Entered by: Jairo Payan

00:24 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: piloto transporte linea aérea avión
se trata de una certificación de datos y el tipo de licencia que tiene esta persona es: piloto de transporte línea aérea avión (textualmente)
(supongo que al ser línea aérea se refiere al transporte de pasajeros, o no, y por qué "línea aérea avión?)
gracias
cielos48
airline pilot
Explanation:
Disiento un poco de la respuesta de Terry por la experiencia que tengo en en tema. El término correcto es solo "airline pilot" Lo otro es redundante así se pueda encontrar ocasionalmente.

La palabra "comercial" indica que el piloto tiene licencia comercial y no privada. Por ende todos los pilotos de aerolineas son pilotos comerciales pues vuelan para aerolíneas. Un "private pilot" opuesto a "comercial pilot" nunca podría volar para una aerolínea.

Esto lo confirma:

As an airline pilot, you would fly passengers and cargo to destinations all around the world for commercial, business and leisure purposes.

http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr...

ATP provides professional, accelerated flight training at 20 flight schools nationwide. ATP’s Airline Training Programs™ prepare students for airline pilot careers with an emphasis on nationwide flying experience in multi-engine aircraft.
http://www.atpflightschool.com/


Otros enlaces:
This article is the second in a two-part series on airline pilot retirement plans. It is written from a pilot's perspective.
http://www.airlinepilotcentral.com/10/10.html

Pilots: Are you a current or future airline pilot looking for a job? Do you require a professional CV/Resume which you can post on this site where all airlines can view it?
http://www.futureairlinepilot.com/

How Becoming an Airline Pilot Works
http://www.howstuffworks.com/pilot.htm

How to Become an Airline Pilot
http://www.wikihow.com/Become-an-Airline-Pilot

Welcome to the Airline Pilot Central Forums forums.
http://www.airlinepilotforums.com/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-13 03:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá los diferentes tipos de pilotos que hay:

Are you a wannabe airline pilot? A wannabe private pilot? Or even a pilot? ... Microsoft Flight Simulator X For Pilots Real World Training ...
fspages.com/Microsoft-Flight-Simulator-2002-Mods.html
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8commercial airline pilot
Terry Burgess
5airline pilot
Jairo Payan
3Cargo plane pilot
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
commercial airline pilot


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.
Véase:

Sponsored LinkCommercial Pilot Training

www.EpicFlightAcademy.com Safety Excellence - Fixed Price! 40 Aircraft 43 CFI's - $57,990
Dream Jobs | Commercial Pilot (Airline)Love to fly? Here's what it is like to land a job as a commercial airline pilot.
www.salary.com/careers/layouthtmls/crel_display_Cat10_Ser13... - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Airline Pilot Job Profile - Careers Advice by learndirectAs an airline pilot, you would fly passengers and cargo to destinations all around the world for commercial, business and leisure purposes. ...
www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobprofiles... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

HowStuffWorks "How Becoming an Airline Pilot Works"These days, a major airline hiring a pilot with a freshly minted commercial pilot's certificate (only 250 flight hours) is virtually unheard of. ...
science.howstuffworks.com/pilot2.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

HowStuffWorks "How Becoming an Airline Pilot Works"Pilots in training must log 250 flight hours before receiving a commercial certificate. See more pictures of pilots and airline crews. ...
science.howstuffworks.com/pilot.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Aircraft Pilots and Flight EngineersMost are airline pilots, copilots, and flight engineers who transport passengers and cargo. However, 1 out of 5 pilots is a commercial pilot involved in ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos107.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

CAPT Program - Commercial Airline Pilot Training & Flight SchoolCommercial Airline Pilot Training & Flight School. PALM COAST FLORIDA. Message from Chris Kokai, Executive Director. Welcome to CAPT! ...
www.captprogram.org/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Commercial Airline PilotThe pilot then files the flight plan with air traffic control. Note that most Commercial Airline Pilots are given a weather briefing and then handed a ...
virtualskies.arc.nasa.gov/affinity/M3C1.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso: Yes, I can't think of anything else. As you say, it must be a bad translation into Spanish.
23 mins
  -> A really bad one! Thanks as always, Ricardo...y muchos saludos:-)

agree  Henry Hinds
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry:-)

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert:-)

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Robert:-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica:-)

agree  nigthgirl
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, nightgirl:-)

agree  Janine Libbey
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, 'J', y saludos:-))

agree  Carol Chaparro
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carol:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
airline pilot


Explanation:
Disiento un poco de la respuesta de Terry por la experiencia que tengo en en tema. El término correcto es solo "airline pilot" Lo otro es redundante así se pueda encontrar ocasionalmente.

La palabra "comercial" indica que el piloto tiene licencia comercial y no privada. Por ende todos los pilotos de aerolineas son pilotos comerciales pues vuelan para aerolíneas. Un "private pilot" opuesto a "comercial pilot" nunca podría volar para una aerolínea.

Esto lo confirma:

As an airline pilot, you would fly passengers and cargo to destinations all around the world for commercial, business and leisure purposes.

http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr...

ATP provides professional, accelerated flight training at 20 flight schools nationwide. ATP’s Airline Training Programs™ prepare students for airline pilot careers with an emphasis on nationwide flying experience in multi-engine aircraft.
http://www.atpflightschool.com/


Otros enlaces:
This article is the second in a two-part series on airline pilot retirement plans. It is written from a pilot's perspective.
http://www.airlinepilotcentral.com/10/10.html

Pilots: Are you a current or future airline pilot looking for a job? Do you require a professional CV/Resume which you can post on this site where all airlines can view it?
http://www.futureairlinepilot.com/

How Becoming an Airline Pilot Works
http://www.howstuffworks.com/pilot.htm

How to Become an Airline Pilot
http://www.wikihow.com/Become-an-Airline-Pilot

Welcome to the Airline Pilot Central Forums forums.
http://www.airlinepilotforums.com/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-13 03:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá los diferentes tipos de pilotos que hay:

Are you a wannabe airline pilot? A wannabe private pilot? Or even a pilot? ... Microsoft Flight Simulator X For Pilots Real World Training ...
fspages.com/Microsoft-Flight-Simulator-2002-Mods.html

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: mil gracias, Jairo


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cargo plane pilot


Explanation:
Cargo plane pilot killed in crash - News - Turnto10
Cargo plane pilot killed in crash. Wednesday, Jun 18, 2008 - 11:08 AM Updated:
05:27 PM. To watch video online please click here to download the latest ...
www.turnto10.com/northeast/jar/news.apx.-content-articles-J... - 61k - Similar pages

Transpote can be cargo. Not a pilot carrying passengers.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31