KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sintéticas (finanzas)

English translation: synthetic securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sintéticas (finanzas)
English translation:synthetic securities
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

10:18 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sintéticas (finanzas)
From a list of financial activities:

-financiaciones estructuradas
-transacciones de sale and lease back
-externalización de activos
-titulizaciones de activos
-hipotecarias y **sintéticas**
-cesiones de créditos

TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
synthetic mortgage-backed securities
Explanation:
compare:
"Nuestros abogados cuentan con una amplia experiencia en swaps y productos financieros derivados, que incluyen:

Estructuras de bursatilización sintéticas utilizando productos de crédito derivados
Operaciones de agrupación de hipotecas sintéticas"

with translation:

"Our lawyers are highly experienced in swaps and derivatives involving:

Synthetic securitization structures using credit derivatives
Synthetic mortgage pooling transactions"

it seems that for brevity's sake in list such as this, given that the first element already indicates a context of mortgages, you could write "synthetic securities"

from:
http://www.tpw.com/industries.cfm?id=31&language=1
http://www.tpw.com/industries.cfm?id=31&language=3

also see:
"Criteria Related To Global Synthetic Securities" from S&P:
http://www2.standardandpoors.com/spf/pdf/fixedincome/SF_lega...
Selected response from:

Patrick Porter
United States
Grading comment
"Synthetic securities" fit best with my context...thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4synthetic collateralized debt obligation (CDO)
Elizabeth Collins
3 +1synthetic mortgage-backed securities
Patrick Porter
3 +1synthetic leasesDave 72


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthetic leases


Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-14 10:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.firstam.com/content.cfm?id=4320

But I am no expert!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthetic mortgage-backed securities


Explanation:
compare:
"Nuestros abogados cuentan con una amplia experiencia en swaps y productos financieros derivados, que incluyen:

Estructuras de bursatilización sintéticas utilizando productos de crédito derivados
Operaciones de agrupación de hipotecas sintéticas"

with translation:

"Our lawyers are highly experienced in swaps and derivatives involving:

Synthetic securitization structures using credit derivatives
Synthetic mortgage pooling transactions"

it seems that for brevity's sake in list such as this, given that the first element already indicates a context of mortgages, you could write "synthetic securities"

from:
http://www.tpw.com/industries.cfm?id=31&language=1
http://www.tpw.com/industries.cfm?id=31&language=3

also see:
"Criteria Related To Global Synthetic Securities" from S&P:
http://www2.standardandpoors.com/spf/pdf/fixedincome/SF_lega...


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa5441/is_200209/ai_n2...
Patrick Porter
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Synthetic securities" fit best with my context...thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenneth Powers: Yeah, but go with synthetic mortgage securitization, we're talking about activities
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthetic collateralized debt obligation (CDO)


Explanation:
Synthetic instruments (in this case, financial securities or debt) are not backed by assets (like mortgage loans) but by derivatives (options, forwards, etc.). "Synthetic securities" is good shorthand.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/syntheticcdo.asp
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/6944/synthetic_collateralized_d...
Elizabeth Collins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish