KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Sociedad Gestora de Entidades de Capital Riesgo

English translation: Venture Capital Management Company


13:10 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / capital
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad Gestora de Entidades de Capital Riesgo
I don`t know exactly how to translate the term Gestora (gestionar). Thank you!
Maxwell Robinson
English translation:Venture Capital Management Company
Explanation:
[PDF] Unclassified DSTI/DOC(2003)18 DSTI/DOC(2003)18 Un cl assi fi edFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Applications for permission to reproduce or translate all or part of this material ..... Sociedad Gestora de Entidades de Capital Riesgo (SGECR) – A venture ...
www.cetraonline.it/file_doc/147/Venture capital spain.pdf - Páginas similares

Sociedad de Capital Riesgo (SCR) – A legalised and registered company which may raise and manage its ownventure capital funds.
Fondo de Capital Riesgo (FCR) – A fund without legal identity and a limited lifespan which can raise resources butwhose venture investments are managed by either an SCR or SGECR.
Sociedad Gestora de Entidades de Capital Riesgo (SGECR) – A venture capital management company which doesnot raise its own funds but manages those of other entities (e.g. FCRs, EC funds and government loans, funds fromindividual investors).
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Venture Capital Management CompanyMónica Sauza
5Management Company of Venture Capital FundsAndrés Rodríguez
4management companytom_michell
4Venture Capital Procurement Society
Steven Huddleston
4Management Association of Venture Capital Entities
bmtraducciones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management Association of Venture Capital Entities


Language variant: Management Association of Venture Capital Companies

Explanation:
Gestión or gestora=Management

bmtraducciones
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, bm!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociedad gestora
management company


Explanation:
Source: AVHñ Diccionario de términos económicos...

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Thomas!


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management Company of Venture Capital Funds


Explanation:
En el caso estadounidense, los "Venture Capital Funds" son fondos de inversión de capital de riesgo, mientras que una "Management Company", conforme a una de sus leyes financieras, es aquella empresa que se dedica a administrar activos, lo que en México equivaldría a las Operadoras de Sociedades de Inversión y en España a las Gestoras de Activos.

Example sentence(s):
  • En mi experiencia, este tipo de empresas están relacionadas con fondos mutuos (mutual funds), esquemas de inversión colectiva (Europa) o fondos de inversión (Latinoamérica)
Andrés Rodríguez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Andrés!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Venture Capital Procurement Society


Explanation:
"Procurement" is the word you are looking for.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/procurement
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Venture Capital Management Company


Explanation:
[PDF] Unclassified DSTI/DOC(2003)18 DSTI/DOC(2003)18 Un cl assi fi edFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Applications for permission to reproduce or translate all or part of this material ..... Sociedad Gestora de Entidades de Capital Riesgo (SGECR) – A venture ...
www.cetraonline.it/file_doc/147/Venture capital spain.pdf - Páginas similares

Sociedad de Capital Riesgo (SCR) – A legalised and registered company which may raise and manage its ownventure capital funds.
Fondo de Capital Riesgo (FCR) – A fund without legal identity and a limited lifespan which can raise resources butwhose venture investments are managed by either an SCR or SGECR.
Sociedad Gestora de Entidades de Capital Riesgo (SGECR) – A venture capital management company which doesnot raise its own funds but manages those of other entities (e.g. FCRs, EC funds and government loans, funds fromindividual investors).

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: OECD agrees and it works for me in my translation today!
1040 days
  -> I'm really glad it helped!!!! ;o)

agree  Helena Chavarria: It's helped me too (over four years later) ;)
2035 days