KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

periodificarse

English translation: accrue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:periodificarse
English translation:accrue
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:15 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / annual accounts
Spanish term or phrase: periodificarse
one of those delightful verbs that doesn't appear in in my Oxford Spanish, Varó and Hughes or even RAE - I am not even sure it is a proper word, let alone know how to translate it!

Is my frustration palpable? I feel like setting up a "Plain Spanish" campaign!

It falls under the section on "provisiones para operaciones de tráfico"

"Los costes estimados por este concepto se periodifican a lo largo del plazo de ejecución, en función de los volúmenes de producción."

Thanks in advance
Comunican
United Kingdom
accrue
Explanation:
periodificación is common accounting language and it = accrual

periodificar (Spanish to English translation glossary) Bus/Financial(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of periodificar [Bus/Financial]. ... Functions include accrual account start-ups, balance accrual statements, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/379104-... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
gastos de periodificacion (Spanish to English translation glossary ...periodificación-accrual,-.time-.apportionment periodificar-.accrue,-.divide-.into-.periods período-period,-.term período-contable-.accounting-.period ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/accounting/724772-gas... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Accounting Dictionary: English-Spanish, Spanish-English, ... - Google Books Resultby Nora Sánchez - 2004 - Business & Economics
... extranjera foreign currency transaction loss. periféricos m. peripherals. periodificación contable • Sp. accrual. periodificar • Sp. accrue. período m. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0471451347...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accrue
Marian Greenfield
4the estimated costs are: (BE) time-apportioned; (AE) time-adjustedxxxAdrian MM.
4are accrued (accrual adjustments / end of period adjustments)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1are staggered
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accrue


Explanation:
periodificación is common accounting language and it = accrual

periodificar (Spanish to English translation glossary) Bus/Financial(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of periodificar [Bus/Financial]. ... Functions include accrual account start-ups, balance accrual statements, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/379104-... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
gastos de periodificacion (Spanish to English translation glossary ...periodificación-accrual,-.time-.apportionment periodificar-.accrue,-.divide-.into-.periods período-period,-.term período-contable-.accounting-.period ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/accounting/724772-gas... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Accounting Dictionary: English-Spanish, Spanish-English, ... - Google Books Resultby Nora Sánchez - 2004 - Business & Economics
... extranjera foreign currency transaction loss. periféricos m. peripherals. periodificación contable • Sp. accrual. periodificar • Sp. accrue. período m. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0471451347...


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marian Thanks for your reply. I know periodificación and I thought it meant "prepayments and accrued income"... I just couldn't see how one couldn't turn that into a verb... is it really as simple as "accrue"? You are often right, so it probably is as you say... :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Perdón... estaba buscando referencias para Comunican y no te vi. Saludos1
24 mins
  -> Gracias....

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maru Villanueva
8 hrs
  -> gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are accrued (accrual adjustments / end of period adjustments)


Explanation:
PERIODIFICACIÓN - Enciclopedia de EconomíaPERIODIFICACIÓN. (En inglés: accrual ) Procedimiento contable que tiene por objeto identificar y asignar con un criterio de devengo los gastos e ingresos de ...
www.economia48.com/spa/d/periodificacion/periodificacion.ht... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares







PDF] Informe Anual Annual ReportFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
corporate income tax rate accrued on the profits obtained, ...... el coste, y las segundas se periodifican a lo largo de la vida ...
www.populardefactoring.es/NR/rdonlyres/ECFCD5DB-1511-497D-B... - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
are staggered


Explanation:
estimated costs incurred by this concept are staggered throughout the performance period, based on output volumes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-08-28 20:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are several hits in Google for the term "staggered price-setting"

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the estimated costs are: (BE) time-apportioned; (AE) time-adjusted


Explanation:
Translators, interpreters and even lexicographers tend to dislike time apportionments, whilst it's bog-standard amongst international accountancy & law firms.

Ernst & Whinney - SP/EN Dictionary of the Language of Financial Reports, 1983: time period adjustment; time apportionment.

Apportioned isn't enough. It's the time factor which reflects the 'periodisation'.



Example sentence(s):
  • accordance: Ms Perro's net emoluments were time apportioned in accordance with SP5/84 in order to find the net attributable to UK duties. Preposition: of ...

    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/apportion
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87