KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

operaciones de cuenta propia, de auto entrada,

English translation: transactions on his/her own behalf/auto entry operations..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones de cuenta propia, de auto entrada,
English translation:transactions on his/her own behalf/auto entry operations..
Entered by: liz askew

16:28 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Documento bursátil
Spanish term or phrase: operaciones de cuenta propia, de auto entrada,
Las operaciones de cuenta propia, de auto entrada, de ventas en corto y operaciones al cierre sólo se podrán celebrar con series accionarias de alta y media bursatilidad.

Gracias por su ayuda con esta frase.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
auto entry operations..
Explanation:
just a contribution re "auto entrada", for the moment..

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=auto entry&as_epq=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-29 16:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operaciones por cuenta propia
No sé si esto te sirva:

Inversionista por cuenta propia:
investor who buys securities and commodities futures on his own behalf,not for an organization

Reference Gloss.of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991
(1)
TERM end investor

Reference OJEC C 325/1991
(2)
TERM retail investor

Reference Gloss.of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991

Sé que no es exactamente lo que necesitas, pero quizás te pueda ayudar.

List broker: a mediator who executes transactions for one or more users and more than one list holder, either in his own name and on his own behalf or in his own name and on behalf of a list holder or user-client.

Lo que me lleva a que el término correcto es "transactions on his own behalf".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-29 16:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Currency Transaction Report Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
transaction on his own behalf and on behalf of another. person(s), complete Section "A" for each .... Cash In $1 1.000 and no entry for Cash Out. 1 his is ...
www.usdoj.gov/usao/fls/PressReleases/Attachments/080118-01.... - Similar pages

Good luck as this is not my field at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-29 16:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
eleases_SETWrite™._Single_Entry_Transactions_for_a... - 95k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Sidomac - Features and Benefits
Auto document indexing and transaction entry - Sidomac auto-entry can automatically index a document AND accurately enter transactions. ...
www.sidomac.com/features-and-benefits/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3auto entry operations..liz askew
4 +1own account transactions, automated transactions
Ronnie McKee
4self entry operations
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auto entry operations..


Explanation:
just a contribution re "auto entrada", for the moment..

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=auto entry&as_epq=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-29 16:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operaciones por cuenta propia
No sé si esto te sirva:

Inversionista por cuenta propia:
investor who buys securities and commodities futures on his own behalf,not for an organization

Reference Gloss.of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991
(1)
TERM end investor

Reference OJEC C 325/1991
(2)
TERM retail investor

Reference Gloss.of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991

Sé que no es exactamente lo que necesitas, pero quizás te pueda ayudar.

List broker: a mediator who executes transactions for one or more users and more than one list holder, either in his own name and on his own behalf or in his own name and on behalf of a list holder or user-client.

Lo que me lleva a que el término correcto es "transactions on his own behalf".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-29 16:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Currency Transaction Report Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
transaction on his own behalf and on behalf of another. person(s), complete Section "A" for each .... Cash In $1 1.000 and no entry for Cash Out. 1 his is ...
www.usdoj.gov/usao/fls/PressReleases/Attachments/080118-01.... - Similar pages

Good luck as this is not my field at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-29 16:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
eleases_SETWrite™._Single_Entry_Transactions_for_a... - 95k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Sidomac - Features and Benefits
Auto document indexing and transaction entry - Sidomac auto-entry can automatically index a document AND accurately enter transactions. ...
www.sidomac.com/features-and-benefits/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
29 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

agree  bmtraducciones
2 hrs

neutral  esmeralda10: As per this post, these are "transactions on his own behalf." I believe, however, that the term "own account transactions, automated transactions" explains the TYPE of transaction described.
8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self entry operations


Explanation:
self es en inglés cuando en español se dice auto--por lo general

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
own account transactions, automated transactions


Explanation:
I think this is referring to a series of transaction types that must be treated in a certain way.

***Own account transactions, automated transactions, short sell transactions, and closing transactions may only be made...***

Instruction 9/2004 Statistical Information on the Activity of Own ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
to all own account transactions and not only those executed directly by the entity. Furthermore, it is no longer necessary to report all transactions on an ...
www.cmvm.pt/NR/rdonlyres/B0D5E103-A4DE-4F1B-8AEB-80621CC178... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[DOC] Security Transactions affecting the UK Balance of Payments (Form P1)Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Portfolio investment in the context of own account transactions relates to ... Note, however, that treatment of own account transactions (part 1 of this ...




Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmeralda10: Own account automated transactions, i.e., transactions entered by the account holder.
2 hrs