KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

gastos vivos

English translation: running expenses


21:40 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: gastos vivos
Este es el parrafo:

Para los equipos propios que estan asignados al contrato no se cobraran horas adicionales a las 180 horas/mes estipuladas. Cuando se superen las 180 horas se cobraran las horas extras del Operador, mas los **gastos vivos** asociados tales como combustible y lubricantes.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
English translation:running expenses
Explanation:
Running expenses are primarily the additional gas and electricity expenses. You may also be able to claim a portion of your contents insurance, ...
http://www.sawarddawson.com.au/articles/focuson/FOhomeoffice...

Motor vehicle running expenses are the costs incurred using 'on-road' motor vehicles owned by the business for business purposes. Multi-list fees ...
http://www.abs.gov.au/Ausstats/abs@.nsf/Latestproducts/8663....

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4running expenses
Daniel Coria
5expensesesmeralda10
4variable costs
jack_speak
4operating expense/s / operational expensestrans4u
4reimbursable espenses
CMRP
4overheadsmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reimbursable espenses


Explanation:
Good luck

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overheads


Explanation:
Es decir, los gastos que se tienen demás asociados al trabajo, ej.: manutención, gasolina, hotel, etc.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
running expenses


Explanation:
Running expenses are primarily the additional gas and electricity expenses. You may also be able to claim a portion of your contents insurance, ...
http://www.sawarddawson.com.au/articles/focuson/FOhomeoffice...

Motor vehicle running expenses are the costs incurred using 'on-road' motor vehicles owned by the business for business purposes. Multi-list fees ...
http://www.abs.gov.au/Ausstats/abs@.nsf/Latestproducts/8663....

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Liz Slaney: Think this is the best way to put it.
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Buen fin de semana!
1 hr
  -> Igualmente, gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating expense/s / operational expenses


Explanation:
An operating expense, operating expenditure, operational expense, operational expenditure or OPEX is an on-going cost for running a product, business, or system. Its counterpart, a capital expenditure (CAPEX), is the cost of developing or providing non-consumable parts for the product or system. For example, the purchase of a photocopier is the CAPEX, and the annual paper and toner cost is the OPEX. For larger systems like businesses, OPEX may also include the cost of workers and facility expenses such as rent and utilities.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operating_expense

Operating Expense
A category of expenditure that a business incurs as a result of performing its normal business operations. One of the typical responsibilities that management must contend with is determining how low operating expenses can be reduced without significantly affecting the firm's ability to compete with its competitors.

Also known as "OPEX".
http://www.answers.com/topic/operating-expense

At some point, your business will need to generate enough money to cover your operational expenses. Upgrades, additional purchases, and raises should wait until then. Since different times of the year may affect your business operations, when calculating your operating expenses come up with at least three estimates: monthly, 6-month and yearly.

http://www.willitfly.com/wif/educelbrief.jsp?briefId=149&spo...


trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expenses


Explanation:
According to my accountant: Expenses are charges incurred by an employee in the performance of work. Expenses are normally submitted on an Expense Account Form. They represent overheads for the business, not for the employee. The terms operating expenses and running expenses are not normally used in cost accounting because they are imprecise.

Example sentence(s):
  • The employee was reimbursed for her travel expenses.

    Reference: http://www.reference.com/browse/expense
    Reference: http://www.uwsa.edu/fadmin/sfs/acctlist.htm
esmeralda10
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable costs


Explanation:
"Costs of Crop Production estimated that combine variable costs (fuel, lubrication and repairs) "
http://www.extension.iastate.edu/agdm/articles/duffy/DuffyOc...

**gastos vivos** asociados = associated variable costs

Actually variable costs. These costs are proportional to the annual working time; they include the costs of fuel, lubricants, operation and maintenance. ...
http://www.fao.org/docrep/T1838E/T1838E0r.htm

"...variable costs consist of repair, fuel, and lubricant costs. These costs refer to. the use of the equipment for planting and harvesting, ...
http://cherokee.agecon.clemson.edu/veg_intro.pdf

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84