KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

dar financiamiento (PURO O FINANCIERO)

English translation: finance (LEASE or LEASE-TO-OWN)


23:40 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dar financiamiento (PURO O FINANCIERO)
The context is responses to requests for operational improvement in financing or sales. The rest of the sentence goes: ...a mayor plazo de equipos ajenas a ___y que no compiten con ___, actualmente se deben dar 25% de enganche...

My problem is that to me it sounds like the parentheses are redundant: give financing (simple or financial)...and though I believe it's contrasting financing with contracts and interest rates versus another kind of payment plan not through a bank, I'm not really sure how to communicate it. Anyone else's understanding of the term would be appreciated!
xxxtamberh
English translation:finance (LEASE or LEASE-TO-OWN)
Explanation:
It seems to be talking about ways to finance equipment. I think puro means it's a pure lease of equipment, so it's expensed, versus financiero, which is a lease-to-own arrangement, so the equipment would show up on the balance sheet as an asset, with a liability associated with that.

Spanish:
"Estructuramos la solución ideal de financiamiento incorporando arrendamiento puro, financiero y crédito..."
http://www.cefcorp.com/Mexico/es-mx/Products_Services.asp

English:
"We structure the ideal financing solution, with products like True Leases, Quasi-Leases and Loans."
http://www.cefcorp.com/Mexico/en-us/Products_Services.asp

More detailed explanation by GE Capital:
"Quasi-Lease ... Ownership at end of lease term for final payment "
http://www.cefcorp.com/Mexico/en-us/EquipFinancing.asp

Good luck!
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks! I think you are probably right. I appreciate your time and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5financing
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4extend financing (PURE OR FINANCIAL)Mónica Sauza
4provide financing (simple or financial)Maru Villanueva
3 +1finance (LEASE or LEASE-TO-OWN)
jack_speak
2provide financing (as cash or credit)
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
provide financing (as cash or credit)


Explanation:
Before I read the context my first thought was 'cash or credit'. The context (which makes little sense to me...) neither confirmed nor negated this first impression, so...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finance (LEASE or LEASE-TO-OWN)


Explanation:
It seems to be talking about ways to finance equipment. I think puro means it's a pure lease of equipment, so it's expensed, versus financiero, which is a lease-to-own arrangement, so the equipment would show up on the balance sheet as an asset, with a liability associated with that.

Spanish:
"Estructuramos la solución ideal de financiamiento incorporando arrendamiento puro, financiero y crédito..."
http://www.cefcorp.com/Mexico/es-mx/Products_Services.asp

English:
"We structure the ideal financing solution, with products like True Leases, Quasi-Leases and Loans."
http://www.cefcorp.com/Mexico/en-us/Products_Services.asp

More detailed explanation by GE Capital:
"Quasi-Lease ... Ownership at end of lease term for final payment "
http://www.cefcorp.com/Mexico/en-us/EquipFinancing.asp

Good luck!

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks! I think you are probably right. I appreciate your time and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rupali_k
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide financing (simple or financial)


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación y la explicación es:

Ver la referencia http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008040622092... donde pueden leer lo siguiente:

El puro es pura renta, el cual en el plazo convenido lo devuelves, además signifa un GASTO.

En el financiero, lo tienes que meter entre tus activos circulantes o fijos, y al termino del plazo por una módica suma los compras.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-09-04 00:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may also refer to pure leasing and financial leasing. Please check context.


    Reference: http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008040622092...
Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financing


Explanation:
Plain and simple.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extend financing (PURE OR FINANCIAL)


Explanation:
Another option.
Ref.
Finance - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Financial economics concentrates on influences of real economic variables on financial ones, in contrast to pure finance. It studies: ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finance - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60