KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

títulos valores, acciones bonos y títulos de cambio

English translation: securities, shares/stock, bonds and foreign exchange instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos valores, acciones bonos y títulos de cambio
English translation:securities, shares/stock, bonds and foreign exchange instruments
Entered by: MikeGarcia

15:30 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: títulos valores, acciones bonos y títulos de cambio
Hi guys, these termsare taken from the articles of association of a Costa Rican company, and refer to the corporate purpose of the company and its activities.
I haven't entered each term separately, as separately they are not problematic, it's when I have to diffrentiate between each on that the problems arise.
I have translated this document into UK English, as the client gave me no information, but it may need to be in US English, so please include any variations in your answers.

Many thanks!
Amanda Tozer
securities, shares/stock, bonds and foreign exchange instruments
Explanation:
These would be the logical terms, without any additional context. You can check them with the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary and with Tom West's Dictionary of Law and Business.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8securities, shares/stock, bonds and foreign exchange instruments
MikeGarcia
3 +1credit instruments, stock shares or certificate, bonds and equitable title
Paul García


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit instruments, stock shares or certificate, bonds and equitable title


Explanation:
These, in U.S. English.

My confidence level is not high because you don't give much yet are asking a lot viz "it may need to be in US English, so please include any variations in your answers."


Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  puedover: yes!!!
42 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
securities, shares/stock, bonds and foreign exchange instruments


Explanation:
These would be the logical terms, without any additional context. You can check them with the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary and with Tom West's Dictionary of Law and Business.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru.-

agree  Edward Tully: spot.........on!
47 mins
  -> Thanks....a lot!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Yes!!! Cheers!!!
1 hr
  -> Making whooppeeee! Madame Monique. Gracias.

agree  Arlete Moraes: Indeed!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arlette.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-

neutral  Ronnie McKee: But Miguel, she is asking about these as compounds, not a as individual words. I guess you are suggesting that the commas are missing, but I think we should ask.
3 hrs
  -> Righto, Ronnie. Thanks, that's why I mention the lack of "additional context", e.g. explanations...

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: There is a comma missing between "acciones" and "bonos". That's for sure. To make it parallel, I'd use "shares" instead of "stock".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Giovanni.-

agree  Stella Lamarque
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stella.-

agree  Rocio Barrientos
886 days