KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Linea de relleno

English translation: top-up facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Linea de relleno
English translation:top-up facility
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

14:13 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Linea de relleno
This is an isolated term in a spreadsheet. The terms are to be used on the web site of a Spanish savings bank. I have posted the terms preceding and following in case they are of any help:

CAMBIO DE MONEDA A EUROS
CAMBIO DE MONEDA A PESETAS
*LINEA DE RELLENO*
EFECTIVO
RECIBO PAGADO
PAGO TALON
PAGO FACTURA
FONDOS RECIBIDOS

Many thanks for your suggestions!
Lisa Roberts
France
top-up facility
Explanation:
might be something along these lines ...

Funds can be loaded onto cards through cash load networks, on-line, ... “Also look at top-up options. For example where and how you can top it up, ...
www.onlyfinance.com/Credit-Cards/Prepaid-‘Credit-Cards’---Dispelling-the-Myth.aspx - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Fill-in linepatinba
2 +1top-up facility
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-up facility


Explanation:
might be something along these lines ...

Funds can be loaded onto cards through cash load networks, on-line, ... “Also look at top-up options. For example where and how you can top it up, ...
www.onlyfinance.com/Credit-Cards/Prepaid-‘Credit-Cards’---Dispelling-the-Myth.aspx - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks Egmont :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fill-in line


Explanation:
Particularly if the source term is between asterisks, as you indicate, I think it is more likely to be an Excel spreadsheet indicator, as in

"2.Mark the columns on that paper version to figure out how many columns you will need in your spreadsheet. Draw a vertical line on the page each place a label starts/ends,anywhere a fill-in line begins/ends, and anywhere there needs to be blank space"

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1136