KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

hasta agotar el monto máximo disponible

English translation: until the maximum available funds are exhausted/depleted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hasta agotar el monto máximo disponible
English translation:until the maximum available funds are exhausted/depleted
Entered by: Martin Boyd

19:41 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hasta agotar el monto máximo disponible
From the terms of a purchase order from Argentina:

"La presente Nota de Pedido Abierta permanecerá vigente hasta el 31/12/08 o hasta agotar el monto máximo disponible."

Does this last phrase mean "until the full amount is paid"? Or does it have another meaning that I'm missing?

¡Gracias de antemano!
Martin Boyd
Canada
until the maximum available funds are exhausted/depleted
Explanation:
I think this is if one party is paying via a card or account with a limited amount of money deposited for payment of the PO...
PDF] Available Funding Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Issuance of a Purchase Order to a vendor. Payment to a vendor with a County ..... allocation as received until
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward, and to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6until the maximum available funds are exhausted/depleted
Edward Tully
5until the line (of credit) is exhausted
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4until the total amount available has been used uppatinba
3until the limit to the available funds is reached
patri_2911


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
until the line (of credit) is exhausted


Explanation:
This seems to apply to a line of credit similar to a "debit" card. It is good and valid until exhausted.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
until the maximum available funds are exhausted/depleted


Explanation:
I think this is if one party is paying via a card or account with a limited amount of money deposited for payment of the PO...
PDF] Available Funding Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Issuance of a Purchase Order to a vendor. Payment to a vendor with a County ..... allocation as received until

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward, and to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster: I agree with Mr "spot on" Tully. It could also refer to a budget item for which an allocation has been made - difficult to say without more context.
10 mins
  -> ah thank you Christopher! I trust you have been enjoying England's glorious victory over the mighty Andorra...;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
20 mins
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> thank you Marina! ;-)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 hrs
  -> thank you Maru! ;-)

agree  liz askew
15 hrs
  -> thank you Liz! ;-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until the total amount available has been used up


Explanation:
Martin, I think you were on the right track. The item involved seems to be a purchase order, which will have been approved for a fixed amount (so not really funds as such, or credit), and will be in force (remain open) until the amount has been fully utilized.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1136

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until the limit to the available funds is reached


Explanation:
or
"until the cap on ...."

Just anothe option.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28