ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Vale vista

English translation: Sight draft (UK) check (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vale vista
English translation:Sight draft (UK) check (US)
Entered by: CRD

18:12 Sep 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Vale vista
El pago de los servicios se efectuará a través de una transferencia bancaria o a través de vale vista.

Thanks in advance
CRD
Netherlands
Sight draft (UK) check (US)
Explanation:
de Morry Sofer - 2001 - Business & Economics - 330 páginas
... liability dividend vale/bono de descuento coupon bond vale vista (Ch) cashier's check sight draft valía (Sp)
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sight draft (UK) check (US)
Chris Lancaster
5(bank) note payable upon presentationMaru Villanueva
3cashier's check
Smartranslators
Summary of reference entries provided
Gad Kohenov

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sight draft (UK) check (US)


Explanation:
de Morry Sofer - 2001 - Business & Economics - 330 páginas
... liability dividend vale/bono de descuento coupon bond vale vista (Ch) cashier's check sight draft valía (Sp)


Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(bank) note payable upon presentation


Explanation:
Documento similar to a check, that may be bought at any bank in the name of an individual or entity. Nobody, except such individual or entity may cash it.


    www.fulltramite.cl/?a=342 - 22k
Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cashier's check


Explanation:
Cashier's check v/s personal checks? - chile.soc.consumidor ...Si no me equivoco el <<cashier's check>> sería similar a un vale vista, i.e. estaría garantizado por el banco. El <<personal check>> sería un ...
groups.google.cl/group


http://books.google.es/books?id=sKSrbsozkVIC&pg=PA36&lpg=PA3...'s+check+vale+vista&source=web&ots=lBuQG33E9a&sig=XZ5hC4wmTNScPMXhbBAQJTvvBl0&hl=es&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=5&ct=result#PPA36,M1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2008-09-22 18:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: promissory note from an accredited bank


Chile :: Home :: Discover Canada :: Youth Mobility Program - [ Traducir esta página ]... A promissory note from an accredited bank in Chile (vale vista in Spanish) for CLP$75000 to cover the program participation fee; this fee covers all ...
geo.international.gc.ca/latin-america/chile/geo/how-to-apply-en.aspx?admin=1 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Chile :: Home :: Discover Canada :: Youth Mobility Program - [ Traducir esta página ]... their documents and promissory note (vale vista) for the Program Participation ... the promissory note will be deposited


Smartranslators - KudoZ3, May 10 '06, esl>eng, vale vista bank's own promissory note, easy, closed, no, ok. 4, Feb 7 '06, eng>esl, Matching award/ Performance award premio ...
www.proz.com/profile/76374?popup=kudoz&show_mode=KudoZ&mode... - 34k - En caché

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 967




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
TEMAS INMOBILIARIOS Y VARIADOS: ¿QUE ES UN VALE VISTA?
27 Nov 2007 ... Quien recibe el vale vista puede cobrarlo de inmediato, para lo cual tiene ...
Importante: los vale vista se pueden emitir de dos formas: ...
elbloginmobiliario.blogspot.com/2007/11/que-es-un-vale-vista.html - 131k - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-22 18:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sight draft
pago a la vista

Sight draft
saque (ou letra de câmbio) à vista.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rick Henry: I believe the US equivalent would be Bank Voucher.
1 hr