KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

depósitos no dirigidos

English translation: discretionary deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depósitos no dirigidos
English translation:discretionary deposits
Entered by: Lee Penya

19:54 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: depósitos no dirigidos
This term appears in a letter from one Argentine bank to another:

"Estamos de acuerdo que ABC canalize a XYZ el XX% de los ***depósitos no dirigidos*** que capte por encima del nivel actual. También estamos de acuerdo en hacer nuestros mejores esfuerzos en mantener y aumentar el volumen de depósitos en XYZ."
Lee Penya
discretionary deposits
Explanation:
meaning deposits which the receiving entity has the discretion to invest as it deems appropriate

File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... Since contributions occur through regular payroll deductions rather than through
discretionary deposits, 401(k)s are more conducive to the exercise of self ...
Similar pages

[PDF]TAXATION AND SAVING
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. ________________________ This paper was prepared as a chapter
for the Handbook of Public Economics, edited by AJ Auerbach ...
www-econ.stanford.edu/faculty/workp/swp99007.pdf - Similar pages

Fraser Forum - September 1995
... No premium would have to be paid to keep dollars in Quebec banks. ... the Act would
establish a Debt Retirement Fund to receive mandatory and discretionary ...
oldfraser.lexi.net/publications/forum/ 1995/september/FF-09-95.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Title 33 Chapter 26
... (m) Discretionary deposits into State water pollution control revolving funds. ... That
this Act (enacting this chapter, amending section 24 of Title 12, Banks and ...
resource.lawlinks.com/Content/Legal_Research/ US_code/Title_33/title_33_26.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4discretionary deposits
Marian Greenfield
5 +1untargeted deposits
Valentín Hernández Lima
1money market deposits
Jos Essers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
money market deposits


Explanation:
a complete guess

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untargeted deposits


Explanation:
That is, deposits that have not been earmarked for any particular purpose.

Regards,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Berenguer
3 mins
  -> Much appreciated, Marcela.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discretionary deposits


Explanation:
meaning deposits which the receiving entity has the discretion to invest as it deems appropriate

File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... Since contributions occur through regular payroll deductions rather than through
discretionary deposits, 401(k)s are more conducive to the exercise of self ...
Similar pages

[PDF]TAXATION AND SAVING
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. ________________________ This paper was prepared as a chapter
for the Handbook of Public Economics, edited by AJ Auerbach ...
www-econ.stanford.edu/faculty/workp/swp99007.pdf - Similar pages

Fraser Forum - September 1995
... No premium would have to be paid to keep dollars in Quebec banks. ... the Act would
establish a Debt Retirement Fund to receive mandatory and discretionary ...
oldfraser.lexi.net/publications/forum/ 1995/september/FF-09-95.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Title 33 Chapter 26
... (m) Discretionary deposits into State water pollution control revolving funds. ... That
this Act (enacting this chapter, amending section 24 of Title 12, Banks and ...
resource.lawlinks.com/Content/Legal_Research/ US_code/Title_33/title_33_26.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years' experience in financial/legal translation
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
26 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: This is the one. It means that we are talking about deposits whose final application/destiny is not mandatorily fixed by the Central Bank.- Hi, Marian, long time no hear...
41 mins
  -> Hi Miguel. Not around here much... swamped!!!!!

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
4 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
16 hrs